Municipalities ranked by the average year-on-year change of residential and commercial survey sites.
Data last updated: November 2026 (Land Price Publication 2026, Prefectural Survey 2026, transactions through Q2 2026)
| Rank | Area | Rising fastest | Avg. residential | 5 years | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chuo Ward Kobe City, Hyogo |
+6.5% | ¥386K/m² | +21.1% | 94 |
| 2 | Ashiya City Hyogo |
+5.2% | ¥401K/m² | +21.2% | 91 |
| 3 | Higashinada Ward Kobe City, Hyogo |
+5.0% | ¥375K/m² | +22.1% | 92 |
| 4 | Akashi City Hyogo |
+5.0% | ¥118K/m² | +20.8% | 85 |
| 5 | Nada Ward Kobe City, Hyogo |
+4.9% | ¥353K/m² | +22.0% | 91 |
| 6 | Nishinomiya City Hyogo |
+4.3% | ¥293K/m² | +16.0% | 91 |
| 7 | Itami City Hyogo |
+3.7% | ¥199K/m² | +14.8% | 86 |
| 8 | Hyogo Ward Kobe City, Hyogo |
+3.5% | ¥211K/m² | +14.5% | 87 |
| 9 | Amagasaki City Hyogo |
+3.3% | ¥209K/m² | +16.5% | 88 |
| 10 | Nishi Ward Kobe City, Hyogo |
+3.2% | ¥83K/m² | +13.8% | 80 |
| 11 | Harima Town Hyogo |
+3.1% | ¥84K/m² | +10.2% | 69 |
| 12 | Awaji City Hyogo |
+2.9% | ¥29K/m² | +4.0% | 58 |
| 13 | Suma Ward Kobe City, Hyogo |
+2.9% | ¥154K/m² | +11.7% | 79 |
| 14 | Takarazuka City Hyogo |
+2.6% | ¥166K/m² | +9.6% | 82 |
| 15 | Nagata Ward Kobe City, Hyogo |
+2.6% | ¥146K/m² | +8.3% | 80 |
| 16 | Kawanishi City Hyogo |
+2.6% | ¥99K/m² | +9.5% | 78 |
| 17 | Kita Ward Kobe City, Hyogo |
+2.4% | ¥58K/m² | +8.6% | 72 |
| 18 | Tarumi Ward Kobe City, Hyogo |
+2.1% | ¥134K/m² | +8.8% | 78 |
| 19 | Kakogawa City Hyogo |
+1.5% | ¥78K/m² | +4.7% | 72 |
| 20 | Sanda City Hyogo |
+1.3% | ¥55K/m² | +2.4% | 68 |
| 21 | Taishi Town Hyogo |
+0.8% | ¥57K/m² | +3.1% | 66 |
| 22 | Ono City Hyogo |
+0.5% | ¥37K/m² | +3.1% | 65 |
| 23 | Himeji City Hyogo |
+0.5% | ¥68K/m² | +0.8% | 68 |
| 24 | Takasago City Hyogo |
+0.5% | ¥63K/m² | +2.3% | 64 |
| 25 | Inagawa Town Hyogo |
+0.5% | ¥42K/m² | ±0.0% | 54 |
| 26 | Miki City Hyogo |
+0.4% | ¥30K/m² | +1.1% | 57 |
| 27 | Kato City Hyogo |
+0.4% | ¥27K/m² | +1.0% | 59 |
| 28 | Inami Town Hyogo |
+0.2% | ¥44K/m² | +0.3% | 60 |
| 29 | Tatsuno City Hyogo |
+0.2% | ¥40K/m² | ±0.0% | 60 |
| 30 | Tamba Sasayama City Hyogo |
−0.2% | ¥19K/m² | −1.6% | 49 |
| 31 | Aioi City Hyogo |
−0.2% | ¥40K/m² | −2.2% | 51 |
| 32 | Kasai City Hyogo |
−0.3% | ¥29K/m² | −0.5% | 55 |
| 33 | Fukusaki Town Hyogo |
−0.4% | ¥38K/m² | +0.7% | 53 |
| 34 | Sumoto City Hyogo |
−0.5% | ¥32K/m² | −7.7% | 37 |
| 35 | Nishiwaki City Hyogo |
−0.5% | ¥19K/m² | −3.3% | 41 |
| 36 | Tanba City Hyogo |
−0.6% | ¥15K/m² | −3.4% | 43 |
| 37 | Asago City Hyogo |
−0.6% | ¥22K/m² | −4.9% | 39 |
| 38 | Toyooka City Hyogo |
−0.7% | ¥29K/m² | −4.7% | 39 |
| 39 | Taka Town Hyogo |
−0.7% | ¥8,721/m² | −4.0% | 31 |
| 40 | Minamiawaji City Hyogo |
−0.9% | ¥22K/m² | −8.8% | 35 |
| 41 | Yabu City Hyogo |
−0.9% | ¥18K/m² | −7.7% | 28 |
| 42 | Kamikawa Town Hyogo |
−1.2% | ¥8,950/m² | −7.4% | 18 |
| 43 | Sayo Town Hyogo |
−1.2% | ¥12K/m² | −9.3% | 29 |
| 44 | Shiso City Hyogo |
−1.3% | ¥21K/m² | −9.0% | 30 |
| 45 | Ichikawa Town Hyogo |
−1.4% | ¥9,533/m² | −8.3% | 16 |
| 46 | Shin-onsen Town Hyogo |
−1.7% | ¥20K/m² | −11.9% | 20 |
| 47 | Ako City Hyogo |
−1.8% | ¥41K/m² | −7.9% | 37 |
| 48 | Kamigori Town Hyogo |
−1.8% | ¥17K/m² | −11.8% | 21 |
| 49 | Kami Town Hyogo |
−1.9% | ¥15K/m² | −13.5% | 17 |
49 areas · calculated Nov 3, 2026. Wards of designated cities are counted separately; areas with few survey sites are excluded.
Based on Japan's official land price surveys and MLIT transaction data, aggregated by Fudosan Zukan. Forecasts and the index are Fudosan Zukan indicators. Prices in Japanese yen.