Municipalities ranked by the average year-on-year change of residential and commercial survey sites.
Data last updated: November 2026 (Land Price Publication 2026, Prefectural Survey 2026, transactions through Q2 2026)
| Rank | Area | Rising fastest | Avg. residential | 5 years | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nara City Nara |
+1.8% | ¥104K/m² | +7.4% | 79 |
| 2 | Ikoma City Nara |
+1.2% | ¥98K/m² | +4.3% | 73 |
| 3 | Kashihara City Nara |
+0.6% | ¥92K/m² | +2.4% | 68 |
| 4 | Kashiba City Nara |
+0.4% | ¥82K/m² | +1.2% | 67 |
| 5 | Oji Town Nara |
+0.4% | ¥72K/m² | +0.8% | 65 |
| 6 | Yamatokoriyama City Nara |
+0.3% | ¥72K/m² | +2.0% | 66 |
| 7 | Yamatotakada City Nara |
+0.2% | ¥68K/m² | +0.1% | 62 |
| 8 | Ikaruga Town Nara |
±0.0% | ¥76K/m² | −0.7% | 60 |
| 9 | Katsuragi City Nara |
−0.1% | ¥55K/m² | −1.7% | 55 |
| 10 | Sakurai City Nara |
−0.2% | ¥50K/m² | −2.5% | 53 |
| 11 | Tawaramoto Town Nara |
−0.3% | ¥69K/m² | −0.7% | 59 |
| 12 | Koryo Town Nara |
−0.3% | ¥61K/m² | −1.8% | 51 |
| 13 | Tenri City Nara |
−0.5% | ¥55K/m² | −2.6% | 53 |
| 14 | Asuka Village Nara |
−0.5% | ¥44K/m² | −2.4% | 47 |
| 15 | Kawanishi Town Nara |
−0.5% | ¥50K/m² | −0.4% | 47 |
| 16 | Gose City Nara |
−1.0% | ¥35K/m² | −4.5% | 42 |
| 17 | Uda City Nara |
−1.1% | ¥22K/m² | −5.0% | 37 |
| 18 | Heguri Town Nara |
−1.1% | ¥37K/m² | −8.7% | 36 |
| 19 | Kawai Town Nara |
−1.1% | ¥57K/m² | −9.7% | 36 |
| 20 | Takatori Town Nara |
−1.4% | ¥24K/m² | −6.9% | 31 |
| 21 | Ando Town Nara |
−1.4% | ¥42K/m² | −4.8% | 38 |
| 22 | Miyake Town Nara |
−1.5% | ¥41K/m² | −6.9% | 35 |
| 23 | Yamazoe Village Nara |
−1.7% | ¥7,533/m² | −8.1% | 14 |
| 24 | Kanmaki Town Nara |
−1.9% | ¥47K/m² | −11.0% | 32 |
| 25 | Sango Town Nara |
−1.9% | ¥41K/m² | −9.7% | 30 |
| 26 | Mitsue Village Nara |
−2.2% | ¥4,430/m² | −10.7% | 9 |
| 27 | Tenkawa Village Nara |
−2.6% | ¥8,073/m² | −12.3% | 10 |
| 28 | Higashiyoshino Village Nara |
−2.6% | ¥7,840/m² | −12.8% | 8 |
| 29 | Soni Village Nara |
−2.7% | ¥6,210/m² | −9.1% | 10 |
| 30 | Totsukawa Village Nara |
−2.7% | ¥7,730/m² | −13.3% | 8 |
| 31 | Oyodo Town Nara |
−2.8% | ¥21K/m² | −12.9% | 22 |
| 32 | Gojo City Nara |
−2.8% | ¥18K/m² | −11.9% | 21 |
| 33 | Kawakami Village Nara |
−3.1% | ¥7,677/m² | −14.6% | 7 |
| 34 | Kurotaki Village Nara |
−3.1% | ¥5,507/m² | −14.8% | 4 |
| 35 | Shimokitayama Village Nara |
−3.3% | ¥3,473/m² | −15.1% | 3 |
| 36 | Yoshino Town Nara |
−3.3% | ¥14K/m² | −15.2% | 12 |
| 37 | Shimoichi Town Nara |
−3.3% | ¥16K/m² | −15.8% | 13 |
| 38 | Nosegawa Village Nara |
−3.4% | ¥2,883/m² | −15.3% | 2 |
| 39 | Kamikitayama Village Nara |
−3.5% | ¥4,700/m² | −16.3% | 4 |
39 areas · calculated Nov 3, 2026. Wards of designated cities are counted separately; areas with few survey sites are excluded.
Based on Japan's official land price surveys and MLIT transaction data, aggregated by Fudosan Zukan. Forecasts and the index are Fudosan Zukan indicators. Prices in Japanese yen.