Municipalities in Japan (wards of designated cities counted separately) ranked by the average price of residential survey sites.
Data last updated: November 2026 (Land Price Publication 2026, Prefectural Survey 2026, transactions through Q2 2026)
| Rank | Area | Cities: residential | 1 year | 5 years | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nara City Nara |
¥104K/m² | +1.8% | +7.4% | 79 |
| 2 | Ikoma City Nara |
¥98K/m² | +1.2% | +4.3% | 73 |
| 3 | Kashihara City Nara |
¥92K/m² | +0.6% | +2.4% | 68 |
| 4 | Kashiba City Nara |
¥82K/m² | +0.4% | +1.2% | 67 |
| 5 | Ikaruga Town Nara |
¥76K/m² | ±0.0% | −0.7% | 60 |
| 6 | Yamatokoriyama City Nara |
¥72K/m² | +0.3% | +2.0% | 66 |
| 7 | Oji Town Nara |
¥72K/m² | +0.4% | +0.8% | 65 |
| 8 | Tawaramoto Town Nara |
¥69K/m² | −0.3% | −0.7% | 59 |
| 9 | Yamatotakada City Nara |
¥68K/m² | +0.2% | +0.1% | 62 |
| 10 | Koryo Town Nara |
¥61K/m² | −0.3% | −1.8% | 51 |
| 11 | Kawai Town Nara |
¥57K/m² | −1.1% | −9.7% | 36 |
| 12 | Tenri City Nara |
¥55K/m² | −0.5% | −2.6% | 53 |
| 13 | Katsuragi City Nara |
¥55K/m² | −0.1% | −1.7% | 55 |
| 14 | Kawanishi Town Nara |
¥50K/m² | −0.5% | −0.4% | 47 |
| 15 | Sakurai City Nara |
¥50K/m² | −0.2% | −2.5% | 53 |
| 16 | Kanmaki Town Nara |
¥47K/m² | −1.9% | −11.0% | 32 |
| 17 | Asuka Village Nara |
¥44K/m² | −0.5% | −2.4% | 47 |
| 18 | Ando Town Nara |
¥42K/m² | −1.4% | −4.8% | 38 |
| 19 | Sango Town Nara |
¥41K/m² | −1.9% | −9.7% | 30 |
| 20 | Miyake Town Nara |
¥41K/m² | −1.5% | −6.9% | 35 |
| 21 | Heguri Town Nara |
¥37K/m² | −1.1% | −8.7% | 36 |
| 22 | Gose City Nara |
¥35K/m² | −1.0% | −4.5% | 42 |
| 23 | Takatori Town Nara |
¥24K/m² | −1.4% | −6.9% | 31 |
| 24 | Uda City Nara |
¥22K/m² | −1.1% | −5.0% | 37 |
| 25 | Oyodo Town Nara |
¥21K/m² | −2.8% | −12.9% | 22 |
| 26 | Gojo City Nara |
¥18K/m² | −2.8% | −11.9% | 21 |
| 27 | Shimoichi Town Nara |
¥16K/m² | −3.3% | −15.8% | 13 |
| 28 | Yoshino Town Nara |
¥14K/m² | −3.3% | −15.2% | 12 |
| 29 | Tenkawa Village Nara |
¥8,073/m² | −2.6% | −12.3% | 10 |
| 30 | Higashiyoshino Village Nara |
¥7,840/m² | −2.6% | −12.8% | 8 |
| 31 | Totsukawa Village Nara |
¥7,730/m² | −2.7% | −13.3% | 8 |
| 32 | Kawakami Village Nara |
¥7,677/m² | −3.1% | −14.6% | 7 |
| 33 | Yamazoe Village Nara |
¥7,533/m² | −1.7% | −8.1% | 14 |
| 34 | Soni Village Nara |
¥6,210/m² | −2.7% | −9.1% | 10 |
| 35 | Kurotaki Village Nara |
¥5,507/m² | −3.1% | −14.8% | 4 |
| 36 | Kamikitayama Village Nara |
¥4,700/m² | −3.5% | −16.3% | 4 |
| 37 | Mitsue Village Nara |
¥4,430/m² | −2.2% | −10.7% | 9 |
| 38 | Shimokitayama Village Nara |
¥3,473/m² | −3.3% | −15.1% | 3 |
| 39 | Nosegawa Village Nara |
¥2,883/m² | −3.4% | −15.3% | 2 |
39 areas · calculated Nov 4, 2026. Wards of designated cities are counted separately; areas with few survey sites are excluded.
Based on Japan's official land price surveys and MLIT transaction data, aggregated by Fudosan Zukan. Forecasts and the index are Fudosan Zukan indicators. Prices in Japanese yen.