Municipalities ranked by the estimated market value of all land and buildings. Designated cities are counted as a whole and Tokyo's 23 wards as one (ward-level assessed values are not published).
Data last updated: November 2026 (Land Price Publication 2026, Prefectural Survey 2026, transactions through Q2 2026)
| Rank | Area | Total value | ≈ USD | Land | Buildings | Share of Japan | Avg. residential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kofu City Yamanashi |
¥1.5 trillion | $9.6B | ¥1.1 trillion | ¥448.5 billion | 0.11% | ¥41K/m² |
| 2 | Kai City Yamanashi |
¥538.9 billion | $3.4B | ¥392.8 billion | ¥146.1 billion | 0.04% | ¥35K/m² |
| 3 | Fuefuki City Yamanashi |
¥465.1 billion | $2.9B | ¥305.0 billion | ¥160.0 billion | 0.03% | ¥20K/m² |
| 4 | Minami Alps City Yamanashi |
¥459.7 billion | $2.9B | ¥306.8 billion | ¥152.9 billion | 0.03% | ¥21K/m² |
| 5 | Hokuto City Yamanashi |
¥365.6 billion | $2.3B | ¥218.5 billion | ¥147.1 billion | 0.03% | ¥11K/m² |
| 6 | Fujiyoshida City Yamanashi |
¥352.4 billion | $2.2B | ¥256.2 billion | ¥96.2 billion | 0.03% | ¥35K/m² |
| 7 | Chuo City Yamanashi |
¥282.5 billion | $1.8B | ¥187.5 billion | ¥95.0 billion | 0.02% | ¥29K/m² |
| 8 | Fujikawaguchiko Town Yamanashi |
¥265.2 billion | $1.7B | ¥170.5 billion | ¥94.8 billion | 0.02% | ¥24K/m² |
| 9 | Showa Town Yamanashi |
¥259.6 billion | $1.6B | ¥178.9 billion | ¥80.7 billion | 0.02% | ¥52K/m² |
| 10 | Nirasaki City Yamanashi |
¥223.7 billion | $1.4B | ¥142.7 billion | ¥81.0 billion | 0.02% | ¥29K/m² |
| 11 | Tsuru City Yamanashi |
¥204.6 billion | $1.3B | ¥148.3 billion | ¥56.2 billion | 0.01% | ¥39K/m² |
| 12 | Yamanashi City Yamanashi |
¥201.3 billion | $1.3B | ¥139.9 billion | ¥61.3 billion | 0.01% | ¥22K/m² |
| 13 | Koshu City Yamanashi |
¥182.8 billion | $1.2B | ¥128.7 billion | ¥54.1 billion | 0.01% | ¥20K/m² |
| 14 | Uenohara City Yamanashi |
¥164.4 billion | $1.0B | ¥119.6 billion | ¥44.8 billion | 0.01% | ¥36K/m² |
| 15 | Otsuki City Yamanashi |
¥135.9 billion | $860.46M | ¥96.6 billion | ¥39.3 billion | 0.01% | ¥41K/m² |
| 16 | Yamanakako Village Yamanashi |
¥118.4 billion | $749.74M | ¥44.8 billion | ¥73.6 billion | 0.01% | ¥16K/m² |
| 17 | Oshino Village Yamanashi |
¥91.3 billion | $578.46M | ¥43.1 billion | ¥48.3 billion | 0.01% | ¥24K/m² |
| 18 | Ichikawamisato Town Yamanashi |
¥84.3 billion | $533.64M | ¥58.6 billion | ¥25.7 billion | 0.01% | ¥19K/m² |
| 19 | Fujikawa Town Yamanashi |
¥77.0 billion | $487.54M | ¥55.3 billion | ¥21.7 billion | 0.01% | ¥20K/m² |
| 20 | Narusawa Village Yamanashi |
¥52.2 billion | $330.38M | ¥33.2 billion | ¥19.0 billion | 0.00% | ¥10K/m² |
| 21 | Minobu Town Yamanashi |
¥49.2 billion | $311.52M | ¥29.5 billion | ¥19.7 billion | 0.00% | ¥9,628/m² |
| 22 | Nanbu Town Yamanashi |
¥40.3 billion | $255.38M | ¥25.5 billion | ¥14.8 billion | 0.00% | ¥12K/m² |
| 23 | Nishikatsura Town Yamanashi |
¥22.3 billion | $140.93M | ¥16.1 billion | ¥6.1 billion | 0.00% | ¥22K/m² |
| 24 | Doshi Village Yamanashi |
¥6.3 billion | $39.89M | ¥3.5 billion | ¥2.8 billion | — | ¥8,640/m² |
| 25 | Hayakawa Town Yamanashi |
¥3.0 billion | $18.69M | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.6 billion | — | ¥3,440/m² |
| 26 | Kosuge Village Yamanashi |
¥1.9 billion | $11.95M | ¥854.3M | ¥1.0 billion | — | ¥7,150/m² |
| 27 | Tabayama Village Yamanashi |
¥1.1 billion | $7.24M | ¥791.5M | ¥351.4M | — | ¥7,600/m² |
27 areas · calculated Nov 2, 2026. Total value is estimated from assessed values for fixed-asset tax (MIC survey), with residential land brought to the level of official land prices; tax-exempt land and buildings are not included. Designated cities are counted as a whole and Tokyo's 23 wards as one.
Based on Japan's official land price surveys and MLIT transaction data, aggregated by Fudosan Zukan. Forecasts and the index are Fudosan Zukan indicators. Prices in Japanese yen.