Municipalities ranked by the average year-on-year change of residential and commercial survey sites.
Data last updated: November 2026 (Land Price Publication 2026, Prefectural Survey 2026, transactions through Q2 2026)
| Rank | Area | Rising fastest | Avg. residential | 5 years | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Naka Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+9.7% | ¥406K/m² | +34.8% | 96 |
| 2 | Nishi Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+9.1% | ¥382K/m² | +36.3% | 96 |
| 3 | Kawasaki Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
+8.2% | ¥340K/m² | +33.3% | 96 |
| 4 | Kanagawa Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+7.0% | ¥335K/m² | +29.6% | 95 |
| 5 | Hayama Town Kanagawa |
+6.4% | ¥176K/m² | +23.5% | 86 |
| 6 | Nakahara Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
+6.4% | ¥474K/m² | +26.4% | 95 |
| 7 | Saiwai Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
+6.1% | ¥394K/m² | +24.0% | 94 |
| 8 | Yamato City Kanagawa |
+5.9% | ¥230K/m² | +22.6% | 91 |
| 9 | Zushi City Kanagawa |
+5.8% | ¥214K/m² | +21.1% | 88 |
| 10 | Fujisawa City Kanagawa |
+5.5% | ¥239K/m² | +21.3% | 92 |
| 11 | Kamakura City Kanagawa |
+5.5% | ¥246K/m² | +20.8% | 91 |
| 12 | Hakone Town Kanagawa |
+5.3% | ¥36K/m² | +14.6% | 69 |
| 13 | Chuo Ward Sagamihara City, Kanagawa |
+5.2% | ¥180K/m² | +20.8% | 88 |
| 14 | Takatsu Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
+5.2% | ¥370K/m² | +21.0% | 93 |
| 15 | Minami Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+5.1% | ¥256K/m² | +21.1% | 92 |
| 16 | Tsurumi Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+5.0% | ¥308K/m² | +18.9% | 92 |
| 17 | Minami Ward Sagamihara City, Kanagawa |
+5.0% | ¥222K/m² | +19.2% | 89 |
| 18 | Kohoku Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+4.8% | ¥378K/m² | +20.4% | 93 |
| 19 | Miyamae Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
+4.8% | ¥296K/m² | +15.5% | 91 |
| 20 | Chigasaki City Kanagawa |
+4.8% | ¥241K/m² | +25.1% | 92 |
| 21 | Asao Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
+4.7% | ¥226K/m² | +15.5% | 88 |
| 22 | Ebina City Kanagawa |
+4.5% | ¥177K/m² | +17.1% | 88 |
| 23 | Hodogaya Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+4.4% | ¥225K/m² | +18.1% | 88 |
| 24 | Asahi Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+4.2% | ¥220K/m² | +16.0% | 86 |
| 25 | Tama Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
+4.1% | ¥274K/m² | +15.2% | 89 |
| 26 | Tsuzuki Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+3.9% | ¥304K/m² | +15.4% | 90 |
| 27 | Atsugi City Kanagawa |
+3.8% | ¥129K/m² | +19.4% | 85 |
| 28 | Seya Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+3.7% | ¥198K/m² | +14.7% | 85 |
| 29 | Isogo Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+3.4% | ¥206K/m² | +12.7% | 86 |
| 30 | Zama City Kanagawa |
+3.3% | ¥165K/m² | +13.1% | 82 |
| 31 | Kanazawa Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+3.3% | ¥203K/m² | +12.7% | 84 |
| 32 | Midori Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+3.3% | ¥245K/m² | +12.7% | 87 |
| 33 | Totsuka Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+3.3% | ¥220K/m² | +13.0% | 87 |
| 34 | Konan Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+3.3% | ¥223K/m² | +11.8% | 85 |
| 35 | Ayase City Kanagawa |
+3.3% | ¥133K/m² | +13.9% | 78 |
| 36 | Izumi Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+3.2% | ¥223K/m² | +14.0% | 86 |
| 37 | Midori Ward Sagamihara City, Kanagawa |
+3.1% | ¥148K/m² | +12.9% | 84 |
| 38 | Sakae Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+3.0% | ¥196K/m² | +11.5% | 83 |
| 39 | Aoba Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
+3.0% | ¥337K/m² | +12.2% | 89 |
| 40 | Isehara City Kanagawa |
+2.8% | ¥120K/m² | +16.2% | 77 |
| 41 | Yokosuka City Kanagawa |
+2.3% | ¥112K/m² | +4.6% | 77 |
| 42 | Hiratsuka City Kanagawa |
+2.3% | ¥142K/m² | +10.6% | 82 |
| 43 | Oiso Town Kanagawa |
+2.0% | ¥113K/m² | +2.9% | 70 |
| 44 | Samukawa Town Kanagawa |
+1.9% | ¥132K/m² | +15.6% | 75 |
| 45 | Odawara City Kanagawa |
+1.5% | ¥105K/m² | +3.0% | 75 |
| 46 | Miura City Kanagawa |
+1.4% | ¥66K/m² | +1.3% | 64 |
| 47 | Hadano City Kanagawa |
+1.1% | ¥83K/m² | +1.3% | 67 |
| 48 | Ninomiya Town Kanagawa |
+1.0% | ¥87K/m² | +0.2% | 57 |
| 49 | Yugawara Town Kanagawa |
+0.8% | ¥69K/m² | ±0.0% | 59 |
| 50 | Kaisei Town Kanagawa |
+0.7% | ¥101K/m² | +0.6% | 65 |
| 51 | Matsuda Town Kanagawa |
+0.6% | ¥95K/m² | +0.5% | 61 |
| 52 | Aikawa Town Kanagawa |
+0.6% | ¥49K/m² | −0.2% | 61 |
| 53 | Oi Town Kanagawa |
+0.5% | ¥61K/m² | −1.2% | 55 |
| 54 | Manazuru Town Kanagawa |
+0.2% | ¥50K/m² | −3.4% | 46 |
| 55 | Kiyokawa Village Kanagawa |
+0.2% | ¥34K/m² | +0.7% | 51 |
| 56 | Nakai Town Kanagawa |
+0.1% | ¥44K/m² | +0.2% | 52 |
| 57 | Minamiashigara City Kanagawa |
+0.1% | ¥59K/m² | −2.9% | 54 |
| 58 | Yamakita Town Kanagawa |
−0.1% | ¥38K/m² | −3.9% | 43 |
58 areas · calculated Nov 3, 2026. Wards of designated cities are counted separately; areas with few survey sites are excluded.
Based on Japan's official land price surveys and MLIT transaction data, aggregated by Fudosan Zukan. Forecasts and the index are Fudosan Zukan indicators. Prices in Japanese yen.