Municipalities in Japan (wards of designated cities counted separately) ranked by the average price of residential survey sites.
Data last updated: November 2026 (Land Price Publication 2026, Prefectural Survey 2026, transactions through Q2 2026)
| Rank | Area | Cities: residential | 1 year | 5 years | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nakahara Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥474K/m² | +6.4% | +26.4% | 95 |
| 2 | Naka Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥406K/m² | +9.7% | +34.8% | 96 |
| 3 | Saiwai Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥394K/m² | +6.1% | +24.0% | 94 |
| 4 | Nishi Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥382K/m² | +9.1% | +36.3% | 96 |
| 5 | Kohoku Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥378K/m² | +4.8% | +20.4% | 93 |
| 6 | Takatsu Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥370K/m² | +5.2% | +21.0% | 93 |
| 7 | Kawasaki Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥340K/m² | +8.2% | +33.3% | 96 |
| 8 | Aoba Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥337K/m² | +3.0% | +12.2% | 89 |
| 9 | Kanagawa Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥335K/m² | +7.0% | +29.6% | 95 |
| 10 | Tsurumi Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥308K/m² | +5.0% | +18.9% | 92 |
| 11 | Tsuzuki Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥304K/m² | +3.9% | +15.4% | 90 |
| 12 | Miyamae Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥296K/m² | +4.8% | +15.5% | 91 |
| 13 | Tama Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥274K/m² | +4.1% | +15.2% | 89 |
| 14 | Minami Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥256K/m² | +5.1% | +21.1% | 92 |
| 15 | Kamakura City Kanagawa |
¥246K/m² | +5.5% | +20.8% | 91 |
| 16 | Midori Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥245K/m² | +3.3% | +12.7% | 87 |
| 17 | Chigasaki City Kanagawa |
¥241K/m² | +4.8% | +25.1% | 92 |
| 18 | Fujisawa City Kanagawa |
¥239K/m² | +5.5% | +21.3% | 92 |
| 19 | Yamato City Kanagawa |
¥230K/m² | +5.9% | +22.6% | 91 |
| 20 | Asao Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥226K/m² | +4.7% | +15.5% | 88 |
| 21 | Hodogaya Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥225K/m² | +4.4% | +18.1% | 88 |
| 22 | Konan Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥223K/m² | +3.3% | +11.8% | 85 |
| 23 | Izumi Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥223K/m² | +3.2% | +14.0% | 86 |
| 24 | Minami Ward Sagamihara City, Kanagawa |
¥222K/m² | +5.0% | +19.2% | 89 |
| 25 | Totsuka Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥220K/m² | +3.3% | +13.0% | 87 |
| 26 | Asahi Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥220K/m² | +4.2% | +16.0% | 86 |
| 27 | Zushi City Kanagawa |
¥214K/m² | +5.8% | +21.1% | 88 |
| 28 | Isogo Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥206K/m² | +3.4% | +12.7% | 86 |
| 29 | Kanazawa Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥203K/m² | +3.3% | +12.7% | 84 |
| 30 | Seya Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥198K/m² | +3.7% | +14.7% | 85 |
| 31 | Sakae Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥196K/m² | +3.0% | +11.5% | 83 |
| 32 | Chuo Ward Sagamihara City, Kanagawa |
¥180K/m² | +5.2% | +20.8% | 88 |
| 33 | Ebina City Kanagawa |
¥177K/m² | +4.5% | +17.1% | 88 |
| 34 | Hayama Town Kanagawa |
¥176K/m² | +6.4% | +23.5% | 86 |
| 35 | Zama City Kanagawa |
¥165K/m² | +3.3% | +13.1% | 82 |
| 36 | Midori Ward Sagamihara City, Kanagawa |
¥148K/m² | +3.1% | +12.9% | 84 |
| 37 | Hiratsuka City Kanagawa |
¥142K/m² | +2.3% | +10.6% | 82 |
| 38 | Ayase City Kanagawa |
¥133K/m² | +3.3% | +13.9% | 78 |
| 39 | Samukawa Town Kanagawa |
¥132K/m² | +1.9% | +15.6% | 75 |
| 40 | Atsugi City Kanagawa |
¥129K/m² | +3.8% | +19.4% | 85 |
| 41 | Isehara City Kanagawa |
¥120K/m² | +2.8% | +16.2% | 77 |
| 42 | Oiso Town Kanagawa |
¥113K/m² | +2.0% | +2.9% | 70 |
| 43 | Yokosuka City Kanagawa |
¥112K/m² | +2.3% | +4.6% | 77 |
| 44 | Odawara City Kanagawa |
¥105K/m² | +1.5% | +3.0% | 75 |
| 45 | Kaisei Town Kanagawa |
¥101K/m² | +0.7% | +0.6% | 65 |
| 46 | Matsuda Town Kanagawa |
¥95K/m² | +0.6% | +0.5% | 61 |
| 47 | Ninomiya Town Kanagawa |
¥87K/m² | +1.0% | +0.2% | 57 |
| 48 | Hadano City Kanagawa |
¥83K/m² | +1.1% | +1.3% | 67 |
| 49 | Yugawara Town Kanagawa |
¥69K/m² | +0.8% | ±0.0% | 59 |
| 50 | Miura City Kanagawa |
¥66K/m² | +1.4% | +1.3% | 64 |
| 51 | Oi Town Kanagawa |
¥61K/m² | +0.5% | −1.2% | 55 |
| 52 | Minamiashigara City Kanagawa |
¥59K/m² | +0.1% | −2.9% | 54 |
| 53 | Manazuru Town Kanagawa |
¥50K/m² | +0.2% | −3.4% | 46 |
| 54 | Aikawa Town Kanagawa |
¥49K/m² | +0.6% | −0.2% | 61 |
| 55 | Nakai Town Kanagawa |
¥44K/m² | +0.1% | +0.2% | 52 |
| 56 | Yamakita Town Kanagawa |
¥38K/m² | −0.1% | −3.9% | 43 |
| 57 | Hakone Town Kanagawa |
¥36K/m² | +5.3% | +14.6% | 69 |
| 58 | Kiyokawa Village Kanagawa |
¥34K/m² | +0.2% | +0.7% | 51 |
58 areas · calculated Nov 5, 2026. Wards of designated cities are counted separately; areas with few survey sites are excluded.
Based on Japan's official land price surveys and MLIT transaction data, aggregated by Fudosan Zukan. Forecasts and the index are Fudosan Zukan indicators. Prices in Japanese yen.