Municipalities with 10+ transactions ranked by the median price per m² of pre-owned condos in the last two years (MLIT).
Data last updated: November 2026 (Land Price Publication 2026, Prefectural Survey 2026, transactions through Q2 2026)
| Rank | Area | Condos per m² | Avg. residential | 1 year | 5 years | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nakahara Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥1.04M/m² | ¥474K/m² | +6.4% | +26.4% | 95 |
| 2 | Nishi Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥1.00M/m² | ¥382K/m² | +9.1% | +36.3% | 96 |
| 3 | Saiwai Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥846K/m² | ¥394K/m² | +6.1% | +24.0% | 94 |
| 4 | Naka Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥833K/m² | ¥406K/m² | +9.7% | +34.8% | 96 |
| 5 | Kanagawa Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥727K/m² | ¥335K/m² | +7.0% | +29.6% | 95 |
| 6 | Kawasaki Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥703K/m² | ¥340K/m² | +8.2% | +33.3% | 96 |
| 7 | Takatsu Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥683K/m² | ¥370K/m² | +5.2% | +21.0% | 93 |
| 8 | Kohoku Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥662K/m² | ¥378K/m² | +4.8% | +20.4% | 93 |
| 9 | Tsuzuki Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥633K/m² | ¥304K/m² | +3.9% | +15.4% | 90 |
| 10 | Aoba Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥569K/m² | ¥337K/m² | +3.0% | +12.2% | 89 |
| 11 | Fujisawa City Kanagawa |
¥562K/m² | ¥239K/m² | +5.5% | +21.3% | 92 |
| 12 | Minami Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥553K/m² | ¥256K/m² | +5.1% | +21.1% | 92 |
| 13 | Miyamae Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥550K/m² | ¥296K/m² | +4.8% | +15.5% | 91 |
| 14 | Tsurumi Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥533K/m² | ¥308K/m² | +5.0% | +18.9% | 92 |
| 15 | Hayama Town Kanagawa |
¥531K/m² | ¥176K/m² | +6.4% | +23.5% | 86 |
| 16 | Kamakura City Kanagawa |
¥507K/m² | ¥246K/m² | +5.5% | +20.8% | 91 |
| 17 | Chigasaki City Kanagawa |
¥500K/m² | ¥241K/m² | +4.8% | +25.1% | 92 |
| 18 | Zushi City Kanagawa |
¥500K/m² | ¥214K/m² | +5.8% | +21.1% | 88 |
| 19 | Tama Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥473K/m² | ¥274K/m² | +4.1% | +15.2% | 89 |
| 20 | Midori Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥438K/m² | ¥245K/m² | +3.3% | +12.7% | 87 |
| 21 | Asao Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥432K/m² | ¥226K/m² | +4.7% | +15.5% | 88 |
| 22 | Ebina City Kanagawa |
¥428K/m² | ¥177K/m² | +4.5% | +17.1% | 88 |
| 23 | Totsuka Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥422K/m² | ¥220K/m² | +3.3% | +13.0% | 87 |
| 24 | Yamato City Kanagawa |
¥415K/m² | ¥230K/m² | +5.9% | +22.6% | 91 |
| 25 | Seya Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥389K/m² | ¥198K/m² | +3.7% | +14.7% | 85 |
| 26 | Izumi Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥386K/m² | ¥223K/m² | +3.2% | +14.0% | 86 |
| 27 | Midori Ward Sagamihara City, Kanagawa |
¥382K/m² | ¥148K/m² | +3.1% | +12.9% | 84 |
| 28 | Isogo Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥373K/m² | ¥206K/m² | +3.4% | +12.7% | 86 |
| 29 | Hodogaya Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥367K/m² | ¥225K/m² | +4.4% | +18.1% | 88 |
| 30 | Sakae Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥367K/m² | ¥196K/m² | +3.0% | +11.5% | 83 |
| 31 | Konan Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥362K/m² | ¥223K/m² | +3.3% | +11.8% | 85 |
| 32 | Minami Ward Sagamihara City, Kanagawa |
¥357K/m² | ¥222K/m² | +5.0% | +19.2% | 89 |
| 33 | Hiratsuka City Kanagawa |
¥347K/m² | ¥142K/m² | +2.3% | +10.6% | 82 |
| 34 | Kaisei Town Kanagawa |
¥333K/m² | ¥101K/m² | +0.7% | +0.6% | 65 |
| 35 | Oiso Town Kanagawa |
¥330K/m² | ¥113K/m² | +2.0% | +2.9% | 70 |
| 36 | Odawara City Kanagawa |
¥329K/m² | ¥105K/m² | +1.5% | +3.0% | 75 |
| 37 | Kanazawa Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥313K/m² | ¥203K/m² | +3.3% | +12.7% | 84 |
| 38 | Miura City Kanagawa |
¥309K/m² | ¥66K/m² | +1.4% | +1.3% | 64 |
| 39 | Chuo Ward Sagamihara City, Kanagawa |
¥309K/m² | ¥180K/m² | +5.2% | +20.8% | 88 |
| 40 | Atsugi City Kanagawa |
¥293K/m² | ¥129K/m² | +3.8% | +19.4% | 85 |
| 41 | Yokosuka City Kanagawa |
¥280K/m² | ¥112K/m² | +2.3% | +4.6% | 77 |
| 42 | Zama City Kanagawa |
¥273K/m² | ¥165K/m² | +3.3% | +13.1% | 82 |
| 43 | Asahi Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥267K/m² | ¥220K/m² | +4.2% | +16.0% | 86 |
| 44 | Samukawa Town Kanagawa |
¥200K/m² | ¥132K/m² | +1.9% | +15.6% | 75 |
| 45 | Ayase City Kanagawa |
¥186K/m² | ¥133K/m² | +3.3% | +13.9% | 78 |
| 46 | Manazuru Town Kanagawa |
¥186K/m² | ¥50K/m² | +0.2% | −3.4% | 46 |
| 47 | Isehara City Kanagawa |
¥180K/m² | ¥120K/m² | +2.8% | +16.2% | 77 |
| 48 | Yugawara Town Kanagawa |
¥175K/m² | ¥69K/m² | +0.8% | ±0.0% | 59 |
| 49 | Hadano City Kanagawa |
¥155K/m² | ¥83K/m² | +1.1% | +1.3% | 67 |
| 50 | Hakone Town Kanagawa |
¥94K/m² | ¥36K/m² | +5.3% | +14.6% | 69 |
50 areas · calculated Nov 3, 2026. Wards of designated cities are counted separately; areas with few survey sites are excluded.
Based on Japan's official land price surveys and MLIT transaction data, aggregated by Fudosan Zukan. Forecasts and the index are Fudosan Zukan indicators. Prices in Japanese yen.