Municipalities ranked by the average price of commercial survey sites (yen per m²).
Data last updated: November 2026 (Land Price Publication 2026, Prefectural Survey 2026, transactions through Q2 2026)
| Rank | Area | Cities: commercial | Avg. residential | 1 year | 5 years | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nishi Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥3.32M/m² | ¥382K/m² | +9.1% | +36.3% | 96 |
| 2 | Saiwai Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥1.32M/m² | ¥394K/m² | +6.1% | +24.0% | 94 |
| 3 | Kawasaki Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥1.31M/m² | ¥340K/m² | +8.2% | +33.3% | 96 |
| 4 | Naka Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥1.25M/m² | ¥406K/m² | +9.7% | +34.8% | 96 |
| 5 | Nakahara Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥1.24M/m² | ¥474K/m² | +6.4% | +26.4% | 95 |
| 6 | Takatsu Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥1.22M/m² | ¥370K/m² | +5.2% | +21.0% | 93 |
| 7 | Kanagawa Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥1.19M/m² | ¥335K/m² | +7.0% | +29.6% | 95 |
| 8 | Kohoku Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥1.00M/m² | ¥378K/m² | +4.8% | +20.4% | 93 |
| 9 | Kamakura City Kanagawa |
¥913K/m² | ¥246K/m² | +5.5% | +20.8% | 91 |
| 10 | Asao Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥848K/m² | ¥226K/m² | +4.7% | +15.5% | 88 |
| 11 | Aoba Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥840K/m² | ¥337K/m² | +3.0% | +12.2% | 89 |
| 12 | Tama Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥676K/m² | ¥274K/m² | +4.1% | +15.2% | 89 |
| 13 | Konan Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥667K/m² | ¥223K/m² | +3.3% | +11.8% | 85 |
| 14 | Tsuzuki Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥642K/m² | ¥304K/m² | +3.9% | +15.4% | 90 |
| 15 | Tsurumi Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥586K/m² | ¥308K/m² | +5.0% | +18.9% | 92 |
| 16 | Totsuka Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥553K/m² | ¥220K/m² | +3.3% | +13.0% | 87 |
| 17 | Miyamae Ward Kawasaki City, Kanagawa |
¥543K/m² | ¥296K/m² | +4.8% | +15.5% | 91 |
| 18 | Minami Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥533K/m² | ¥256K/m² | +5.1% | +21.1% | 92 |
| 19 | Fujisawa City Kanagawa |
¥507K/m² | ¥239K/m² | +5.5% | +21.3% | 92 |
| 20 | Atsugi City Kanagawa |
¥503K/m² | ¥129K/m² | +3.8% | +19.4% | 85 |
| 21 | Minami Ward Sagamihara City, Kanagawa |
¥492K/m² | ¥222K/m² | +5.0% | +19.2% | 89 |
| 22 | Midori Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥466K/m² | ¥245K/m² | +3.3% | +12.7% | 87 |
| 23 | Chigasaki City Kanagawa |
¥466K/m² | ¥241K/m² | +4.8% | +25.1% | 92 |
| 24 | Hodogaya Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥465K/m² | ¥225K/m² | +4.4% | +18.1% | 88 |
| 25 | Zushi City Kanagawa |
¥438K/m² | ¥214K/m² | +5.8% | +21.1% | 88 |
| 26 | Yamato City Kanagawa |
¥432K/m² | ¥230K/m² | +5.9% | +22.6% | 91 |
| 27 | Ebina City Kanagawa |
¥423K/m² | ¥177K/m² | +4.5% | +17.1% | 88 |
| 28 | Asahi Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥423K/m² | ¥220K/m² | +4.2% | +16.0% | 86 |
| 29 | Kanazawa Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥412K/m² | ¥203K/m² | +3.3% | +12.7% | 84 |
| 30 | Seya Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥372K/m² | ¥198K/m² | +3.7% | +14.7% | 85 |
| 31 | Isogo Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥360K/m² | ¥206K/m² | +3.4% | +12.7% | 86 |
| 32 | Hiratsuka City Kanagawa |
¥345K/m² | ¥142K/m² | +2.3% | +10.6% | 82 |
| 33 | Izumi Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥327K/m² | ¥223K/m² | +3.2% | +14.0% | 86 |
| 34 | Midori Ward Sagamihara City, Kanagawa |
¥310K/m² | ¥148K/m² | +3.1% | +12.9% | 84 |
| 35 | Chuo Ward Sagamihara City, Kanagawa |
¥307K/m² | ¥180K/m² | +5.2% | +20.8% | 88 |
| 36 | Hakone Town Kanagawa |
¥301K/m² | ¥36K/m² | +5.3% | +14.6% | 69 |
| 37 | Hayama Town Kanagawa |
¥285K/m² | ¥176K/m² | +6.4% | +23.5% | 86 |
| 38 | Zama City Kanagawa |
¥284K/m² | ¥165K/m² | +3.3% | +13.1% | 82 |
| 39 | Sakae Ward Yokohama City, Kanagawa |
¥279K/m² | ¥196K/m² | +3.0% | +11.5% | 83 |
| 40 | Yokosuka City Kanagawa |
¥277K/m² | ¥112K/m² | +2.3% | +4.6% | 77 |
| 41 | Odawara City Kanagawa |
¥235K/m² | ¥105K/m² | +1.5% | +3.0% | 75 |
| 42 | Isehara City Kanagawa |
¥234K/m² | ¥120K/m² | +2.8% | +16.2% | 77 |
| 43 | Samukawa Town Kanagawa |
¥212K/m² | ¥132K/m² | +1.9% | +15.6% | 75 |
| 44 | Ayase City Kanagawa |
¥185K/m² | ¥133K/m² | +3.3% | +13.9% | 78 |
| 45 | Kaisei Town Kanagawa |
¥185K/m² | ¥101K/m² | +0.7% | +0.6% | 65 |
| 46 | Hadano City Kanagawa |
¥164K/m² | ¥83K/m² | +1.1% | +1.3% | 67 |
| 47 | Oiso Town Kanagawa |
¥164K/m² | ¥113K/m² | +2.0% | +2.9% | 70 |
| 48 | Ninomiya Town Kanagawa |
¥159K/m² | ¥87K/m² | +1.0% | +0.2% | 57 |
| 49 | Matsuda Town Kanagawa |
¥126K/m² | ¥95K/m² | +0.6% | +0.5% | 61 |
| 50 | Oi Town Kanagawa |
¥112K/m² | ¥61K/m² | +0.5% | −1.2% | 55 |
| 51 | Miura City Kanagawa |
¥107K/m² | ¥66K/m² | +1.4% | +1.3% | 64 |
| 52 | Aikawa Town Kanagawa |
¥90K/m² | ¥49K/m² | +0.6% | −0.2% | 61 |
| 53 | Yugawara Town Kanagawa |
¥90K/m² | ¥69K/m² | +0.8% | ±0.0% | 59 |
| 54 | Minamiashigara City Kanagawa |
¥85K/m² | ¥59K/m² | +0.1% | −2.9% | 54 |
| 55 | Manazuru Town Kanagawa |
¥67K/m² | ¥50K/m² | +0.2% | −3.4% | 46 |
| 56 | Yamakita Town Kanagawa |
¥53K/m² | ¥38K/m² | −0.1% | −3.9% | 43 |
56 areas · calculated Nov 5, 2026. Wards of designated cities are counted separately; areas with few survey sites are excluded.
Based on Japan's official land price surveys and MLIT transaction data, aggregated by Fudosan Zukan. Forecasts and the index are Fudosan Zukan indicators. Prices in Japanese yen.