Municipalities ranked by the average price of commercial survey sites (yen per m²).
Data last updated: November 2026 (Land Price Publication 2026, Prefectural Survey 2026, transactions through Q2 2026)
| Rank | Area | Cities: commercial | Avg. residential | 1 year | 5 years | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yamagata City Yamagata |
¥106K/m² | ¥58K/m² | +0.6% | +6.0% | 73 |
| 2 | Tendo City Yamagata |
¥46K/m² | ¥37K/m² | +1.1% | +5.9% | 71 |
| 3 | Higashine City Yamagata |
¥44K/m² | ¥29K/m² | +0.6% | +4.4% | 66 |
| 4 | Sagae City Yamagata |
¥43K/m² | ¥27K/m² | +0.3% | +0.9% | 61 |
| 5 | Shinjo City Yamagata |
¥36K/m² | ¥23K/m² | −0.3% | −1.1% | 51 |
| 6 | Yonezawa City Yamagata |
¥35K/m² | ¥19K/m² | −0.1% | −0.6% | 52 |
| 7 | Kaminoyama City Yamagata |
¥32K/m² | ¥24K/m² | −0.3% | −2.3% | 50 |
| 8 | Sakata City Yamagata |
¥31K/m² | ¥21K/m² | −0.2% | −0.1% | 54 |
| 9 | Nan-yo City Yamagata |
¥29K/m² | ¥19K/m² | −0.1% | −0.9% | 51 |
| 10 | Nagai City Yamagata |
¥28K/m² | ¥16K/m² | −0.9% | −4.0% | 36 |
| 11 | Takahata Town Yamagata |
¥27K/m² | ¥15K/m² | −0.3% | −0.8% | 47 |
| 12 | Tsuruoka City Yamagata |
¥27K/m² | ¥17K/m² | −0.3% | −1.5% | 47 |
| 13 | Murayama City Yamagata |
¥22K/m² | ¥18K/m² | −0.7% | −3.1% | 41 |
| 14 | Kahoku Town Yamagata |
¥22K/m² | ¥19K/m² | ±0.0% | −0.2% | 54 |
| 15 | Mikawa Town Yamagata |
¥19K/m² | ¥12K/m² | +0.3% | +0.1% | 50 |
| 16 | Obanazawa City Yamagata |
¥18K/m² | ¥12K/m² | −1.1% | −5.4% | 27 |
| 17 | Yuza Town Yamagata |
¥17K/m² | ¥9,898/m² | −1.3% | −4.5% | 27 |
| 18 | Oishida Town Yamagata |
¥17K/m² | ¥9,544/m² | −1.2% | −5.0% | 26 |
| 19 | Oguni Town Yamagata |
¥17K/m² | ¥10K/m² | −1.0% | −5.2% | 28 |
| 20 | Oe Town Yamagata |
¥16K/m² | ¥10K/m² | −0.9% | −5.1% | 29 |
| 21 | Kawanishi Town Yamagata |
¥16K/m² | ¥9,062/m² | −0.8% | −5.8% | 27 |
| 22 | Shonai Town Yamagata |
¥14K/m² | ¥11K/m² | −0.1% | −1.5% | 42 |
| 23 | Shirataka Town Yamagata |
¥13K/m² | ¥8,482/m² | −0.9% | −4.5% | 28 |
| 24 | Mogami Town Yamagata |
¥13K/m² | ¥6,670/m² | −0.9% | −4.6% | 26 |
| 25 | Mamurogawa Town Yamagata |
¥12K/m² | ¥7,824/m² | −1.0% | −5.8% | 24 |
| 26 | Kaneyama Town Yamagata |
¥11K/m² | ¥6,500/m² | −1.2% | −6.6% | 20 |
| 27 | Asahi Town Yamagata |
¥10K/m² | ¥7,570/m² | −1.0% | −5.2% | 25 |
| 28 | Funagata Town Yamagata |
¥8,770/m² | ¥6,633/m² | −1.2% | −3.5% | 26 |
| 29 | Nishikawa Town Yamagata |
¥8,190/m² | ¥4,940/m² | −1.1% | −5.8% | 20 |
| 30 | Okura Village Yamagata |
¥7,600/m² | ¥3,815/m² | −1.3% | −6.7% | 16 |
| 31 | Tozawa Village Yamagata |
¥5,410/m² | ¥3,000/m² | −1.6% | −7.4% | 13 |
| 32 | Iide Town Yamagata |
¥5,170/m² | ¥3,997/m² | −1.1% | −3.2% | 26 |
| 33 | Sakegawa Village Yamagata |
¥4,960/m² | ¥3,357/m² | −1.3% | −6.8% | 15 |
33 areas · calculated Nov 5, 2026. Wards of designated cities are counted separately; areas with few survey sites are excluded.
Based on Japan's official land price surveys and MLIT transaction data, aggregated by Fudosan Zukan. Forecasts and the index are Fudosan Zukan indicators. Prices in Japanese yen.