Municipalities ranked by the average price of commercial survey sites (yen per m²).
Data last updated: November 2026 (Land Price Publication 2026, Prefectural Survey 2026, transactions through Q2 2026)
| Rank | Area | Cities: commercial | Avg. residential | 1 year | 5 years | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aoba Ward Sendai City, Miyagi |
¥1.16M/m² | ¥158K/m² | +5.4% | +31.9% | 93 |
| 2 | Miyagino Ward Sendai City, Miyagi |
¥645K/m² | ¥132K/m² | +6.2% | +46.2% | 93 |
| 3 | Wakabayashi Ward Sendai City, Miyagi |
¥346K/m² | ¥172K/m² | +4.5% | +35.7% | 92 |
| 4 | Taihaku Ward Sendai City, Miyagi |
¥254K/m² | ¥121K/m² | +4.2% | +28.9% | 90 |
| 5 | Izumi Ward Sendai City, Miyagi |
¥224K/m² | ¥117K/m² | +2.7% | +31.5% | 88 |
| 6 | Natori City Miyagi |
¥106K/m² | ¥88K/m² | +5.1% | +35.1% | 90 |
| 7 | Rifu Town Miyagi |
¥93K/m² | ¥65K/m² | +6.0% | +35.7% | 88 |
| 8 | Tagajo City Miyagi |
¥90K/m² | ¥82K/m² | +6.0% | +31.6% | 89 |
| 9 | Tomiya City Miyagi |
¥87K/m² | ¥64K/m² | +2.5% | +38.9% | 85 |
| 10 | Iwanuma City Miyagi |
¥63K/m² | ¥58K/m² | +4.0% | +29.3% | 86 |
| 11 | Ishinomaki City Miyagi |
¥46K/m² | ¥29K/m² | −1.2% | −5.2% | 41 |
| 12 | Ogawara Town Miyagi |
¥44K/m² | ¥36K/m² | +0.3% | +7.8% | 70 |
| 13 | Shiogama City Miyagi |
¥43K/m² | ¥36K/m² | ±0.0% | −0.4% | 61 |
| 14 | Taiwa Town Miyagi |
¥43K/m² | ¥52K/m² | +4.5% | +36.8% | 86 |
| 15 | Higashimatsushima City Miyagi |
¥42K/m² | ¥30K/m² | +1.2% | +5.8% | 68 |
| 16 | Kesennuma City Miyagi |
¥42K/m² | ¥20K/m² | −3.7% | −14.4% | 18 |
| 17 | Matsushima Town Miyagi |
¥39K/m² | ¥21K/m² | −0.3% | −3.6% | 46 |
| 18 | Shibata Town Miyagi |
¥35K/m² | ¥32K/m² | −0.2% | +4.2% | 63 |
| 19 | Osaki City Miyagi |
¥33K/m² | ¥21K/m² | −1.7% | −4.3% | 35 |
| 20 | Onagawa Town Miyagi |
¥30K/m² | ¥18K/m² | −0.5% | −3.3% | 44 |
| 21 | Minamisanriku Town Miyagi |
¥30K/m² | ¥11K/m² | −3.7% | −12.7% | 12 |
| 22 | Watari Town Miyagi |
¥28K/m² | ¥27K/m² | −0.1% | +3.5% | 59 |
| 23 | Shiroishi City Miyagi |
¥28K/m² | ¥18K/m² | −1.2% | −1.2% | 42 |
| 24 | Kakuda City Miyagi |
¥26K/m² | ¥17K/m² | −0.8% | −2.2% | 42 |
| 25 | Ohira Village Miyagi |
¥24K/m² | ¥21K/m² | +1.6% | +5.9% | 66 |
| 26 | Misato Town Miyagi |
¥23K/m² | ¥14K/m² | +0.2% | −2.3% | 46 |
| 27 | Kami Town Miyagi |
¥19K/m² | ¥10K/m² | −4.5% | −15.3% | 10 |
| 28 | Wakuya Town Miyagi |
¥18K/m² | ¥13K/m² | −0.6% | −5.0% | 35 |
| 29 | Kurihara City Miyagi |
¥18K/m² | ¥10K/m² | −1.0% | −6.3% | 27 |
| 30 | Tome City Miyagi |
¥17K/m² | ¥10K/m² | −1.7% | −7.8% | 21 |
| 31 | Murata Town Miyagi |
¥16K/m² | ¥10K/m² | −1.6% | −5.6% | 25 |
| 32 | Zao Town Miyagi |
¥16K/m² | ¥9,490/m² | −1.6% | −11.5% | 15 |
| 33 | Marumori Town Miyagi |
¥13K/m² | ¥10K/m² | −1.1% | −5.0% | 26 |
| 34 | Kawasaki Town Miyagi |
¥13K/m² | ¥9,025/m² | −2.9% | −15.2% | 9 |
| 35 | Yamamoto Town Miyagi |
¥12K/m² | ¥12K/m² | −0.3% | +0.7% | 44 |
35 areas · calculated Nov 4, 2026. Wards of designated cities are counted separately; areas with few survey sites are excluded.
Based on Japan's official land price surveys and MLIT transaction data, aggregated by Fudosan Zukan. Forecasts and the index are Fudosan Zukan indicators. Prices in Japanese yen.