Municipalities ranked by the average year-on-year change of residential and commercial survey sites.
Data last updated: November 2026 (Land Price Publication 2026, Prefectural Survey 2026, transactions through Q2 2026)
| Rank | Area | Rising fastest | Avg. residential | 5 years | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miyagino Ward Sendai City, Miyagi |
+6.2% | ¥132K/m² | +46.2% | 93 |
| 2 | Tagajo City Miyagi |
+6.0% | ¥82K/m² | +31.6% | 89 |
| 3 | Rifu Town Miyagi |
+6.0% | ¥65K/m² | +35.7% | 88 |
| 4 | Aoba Ward Sendai City, Miyagi |
+5.4% | ¥158K/m² | +31.9% | 93 |
| 5 | Natori City Miyagi |
+5.1% | ¥88K/m² | +35.1% | 90 |
| 6 | Wakabayashi Ward Sendai City, Miyagi |
+4.5% | ¥172K/m² | +35.7% | 92 |
| 7 | Taiwa Town Miyagi |
+4.5% | ¥52K/m² | +36.8% | 86 |
| 8 | Taihaku Ward Sendai City, Miyagi |
+4.2% | ¥121K/m² | +28.9% | 90 |
| 9 | Iwanuma City Miyagi |
+4.0% | ¥58K/m² | +29.3% | 86 |
| 10 | Izumi Ward Sendai City, Miyagi |
+2.7% | ¥117K/m² | +31.5% | 88 |
| 11 | Tomiya City Miyagi |
+2.5% | ¥64K/m² | +38.9% | 85 |
| 12 | Ohira Village Miyagi |
+1.6% | ¥21K/m² | +5.9% | 66 |
| 13 | Higashimatsushima City Miyagi |
+1.2% | ¥30K/m² | +5.8% | 68 |
| 14 | Ogawara Town Miyagi |
+0.3% | ¥36K/m² | +7.8% | 70 |
| 15 | Shichigahama Town Miyagi |
+0.3% | ¥37K/m² | +0.8% | 64 |
| 16 | Misato Town Miyagi |
+0.2% | ¥14K/m² | −2.3% | 46 |
| 17 | Shiogama City Miyagi |
±0.0% | ¥36K/m² | −0.4% | 61 |
| 18 | Watari Town Miyagi |
−0.1% | ¥27K/m² | +3.5% | 59 |
| 19 | Shibata Town Miyagi |
−0.2% | ¥32K/m² | +4.2% | 63 |
| 20 | Matsushima Town Miyagi |
−0.3% | ¥21K/m² | −3.6% | 46 |
| 21 | Yamamoto Town Miyagi |
−0.3% | ¥12K/m² | +0.7% | 44 |
| 22 | Onagawa Town Miyagi |
−0.5% | ¥18K/m² | −3.3% | 44 |
| 23 | Wakuya Town Miyagi |
−0.6% | ¥13K/m² | −5.0% | 35 |
| 24 | Osato Town Miyagi |
−0.8% | ¥10K/m² | −3.8% | 33 |
| 25 | Kakuda City Miyagi |
−0.8% | ¥17K/m² | −2.2% | 42 |
| 26 | Kurihara City Miyagi |
−1.0% | ¥10K/m² | −6.3% | 27 |
| 27 | Marumori Town Miyagi |
−1.1% | ¥10K/m² | −5.0% | 26 |
| 28 | Ishinomaki City Miyagi |
−1.2% | ¥29K/m² | −5.2% | 41 |
| 29 | Shiroishi City Miyagi |
−1.2% | ¥18K/m² | −1.2% | 42 |
| 30 | Murata Town Miyagi |
−1.6% | ¥10K/m² | −5.6% | 25 |
| 31 | Zao Town Miyagi |
−1.7% | ¥9,490/m² | −11.5% | 14 |
| 32 | Osaki City Miyagi |
−1.7% | ¥21K/m² | −4.3% | 35 |
| 33 | Tome City Miyagi |
−1.7% | ¥10K/m² | −7.8% | 21 |
| 34 | Kawasaki Town Miyagi |
−2.9% | ¥9,025/m² | −15.2% | 9 |
| 35 | Minamisanriku Town Miyagi |
−3.7% | ¥11K/m² | −12.7% | 12 |
| 36 | Kesennuma City Miyagi |
−3.7% | ¥20K/m² | −14.4% | 18 |
| 37 | Kami Town Miyagi |
−4.5% | ¥10K/m² | −15.3% | 10 |
| 38 | Shikama Town Miyagi |
−4.9% | ¥6,633/m² | −19.1% | 5 |
38 areas · calculated Nov 3, 2026. Wards of designated cities are counted separately; areas with few survey sites are excluded.
Based on Japan's official land price surveys and MLIT transaction data, aggregated by Fudosan Zukan. Forecasts and the index are Fudosan Zukan indicators. Prices in Japanese yen.