State · price index through 2026-Q2
FHFA House Price Index (all transactions): quarterly averages for states, annual index for counties.
| Area | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $370,500 | +1.2% | +27.9% | +80.6% |
| West Virginia | $204,800 | +8.0% | +43.5% | +68.5% |
| County | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Rent (monthly) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | $417,100 | +1.0% | +52.0% | +80.0% | $1,108 |
| Berkeley County | $311,700 | +5.8% | +56.6% | +90.2% | $1,233 |
| Monongalia County | $297,500 | +1.8% | +30.8% | +45.3% | $987 |
| Morgan County | $283,200 | +19.4% | +54.6% | +76.3% | $794 |
| Putnam County | $271,800 | +4.7% | +43.2% | +57.1% | $952 |
| Hampshire County | $265,000 | +7.5% | +50.8% | +65.8% | $720 |
| Hardy County | $263,600 | +17.1% | +87.5% | +106.9% | $816 |
| Monroe County | $241,800 | +15.1% | +54.4% | +64.0% | $690 |
| Pendleton County | $231,600 | +8.0% | +43.5% | +68.5% | $770 |
| Mineral County | $219,700 | −2.2% | +41.7% | +59.6% | $809 |
| Lewis County | $208,400 | +0.4% | +46.6% | +53.5% | $730 |
| Upshur County | $206,800 | −0.9% | +45.0% | +53.2% | $886 |
| Pleasants County | $205,700 | +8.0% | +38.3% | +61.2% | $715 |
| Preston County | $203,400 | +16.2% | +55.7% | +70.7% | $750 |
| Doddridge County | $202,600 | +8.0% | +43.5% | +68.5% | $866 |
| Tucker County | $195,000 | +8.0% | +43.5% | +68.5% | $656 |
| Cabell County | $193,600 | +7.1% | +37.8% | +46.7% | $923 |
| Pocahontas County | $192,000 | +8.0% | +43.5% | +68.5% | $715 |
| Jackson County | $191,000 | +7.6% | +42.0% | +50.9% | $716 |
| Marion County | $189,000 | +0.4% | +33.8% | +57.4% | $932 |
| Harrison County | $188,800 | +1.7% | +29.6% | +45.6% | $879 |
| Brooke County | $188,700 | +18.7% | +56.8% | +84.4% | $645 |
| Ohio County | $184,300 | +2.5% | +30.9% | +49.2% | $821 |
| Raleigh County | $184,100 | +9.2% | +46.4% | +49.9% | $902 |
| Wood County | $181,500 | +5.1% | +38.3% | +59.0% | $822 |
| Greenbrier County | $179,700 | +6.5% | +52.7% | +67.8% | $868 |
| Randolph County | $179,000 | +5.9% | +43.3% | +52.0% | $821 |
| Marshall County | $174,900 | +9.4% | +35.0% | +57.2% | $837 |
| Kanawha County | $170,200 | +1.8% | +34.3% | +39.8% | $906 |
| Taylor County | $169,300 | +8.1% | +31.6% | +54.2% | $835 |
| Grant County | $162,900 | −17.6% | +11.9% | — | $644 |
| Hancock County | $162,700 | +4.8% | +53.3% | +81.7% | $771 |
| Fayette County | $156,700 | +10.4% | +75.2% | +77.5% | $788 |
| Wetzel County | $153,500 | +19.0% | +61.6% | +70.3% | $688 |
| Wayne County | $153,100 | +7.7% | +40.4% | +51.3% | $915 |
| Tyler County | $152,800 | +8.0% | +43.5% | +68.5% | $748 |
| Roane County | $151,900 | — | +41.6% | +66.0% | $614 |
| Braxton County | $148,500 | +8.0% | +43.5% | +68.5% | $606 |
| Nicholas County | $147,700 | −6.9% | +46.6% | +53.2% | $686 |
| Ritchie County | $146,000 | +8.0% | +43.5% | +68.5% | $579 |
| Wirt County | $145,900 | +8.0% | +43.5% | +68.5% | $558 |
| Summers County | $143,900 | −3.2% | +22.3% | +63.2% | $915 |
| Barbour County | $139,100 | +5.5% | +42.5% | +55.8% | $803 |
| Mercer County | $138,000 | −4.0% | +32.6% | +52.2% | $810 |
| Clay County | $137,400 | +8.0% | +43.5% | +68.5% | $651 |
| Mason County | $131,400 | +9.2% | +37.4% | +43.5% | $671 |
| Calhoun County | $126,600 | +8.0% | +43.5% | +68.5% | $473 |
| Logan County | $115,300 | +3.0% | +28.8% | +9.3% | $710 |
| Gilmer County | $105,600 | +8.0% | +43.5% | +68.5% | $750 |
| Boone County | $105,200 | −13.8% | +26.5% | +28.2% | $837 |
| Wyoming County | $104,400 | +8.0% | +43.5% | +68.5% | $650 |
| Webster County | $95,900 | +8.0% | +43.5% | +68.5% | $709 |
| Lincoln County | $92,300 | −21.5% | +3.6% | +31.6% | $771 |
| Mingo County | $90,500 | +7.8% | +16.5% | +13.3% | $647 |
| McDowell County | $63,000 | +8.0% | +43.5% | +68.5% | $643 |
Click a column heading to sort.
The median home value is the Census Bureau's ACS 5-year median (owner-reported value of owner-occupied homes), updated to the latest period with the FHFA House Price Index. It is an estimate for the area, not the price of any particular home. These figures do not represent the sale or appraisal value of any specific property.