State · price index through 2026-Q2
FHFA House Price Index (all transactions): quarterly averages for states, annual index for counties.
| Area | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $370,500 | +1.2% | +27.9% | +80.6% |
| Texas | $310,800 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% |
| County | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Rent (monthly) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kendall County | $556,400 | −1.6% | +49.2% | +95.7% | $1,606 |
| Blanco County | $542,000 | −2.4% | +63.3% | +116.1% | $1,017 |
| Collin County | $503,900 | −0.8% | +51.1% | +101.6% | $1,859 |
| Travis County | $470,700 | −1.7% | +31.5% | +82.5% | $1,744 |
| Gillespie County | $463,900 | +4.0% | +46.0% | +102.4% | $1,340 |
| Denton County | $460,300 | −0.9% | +45.7% | +100.8% | $1,728 |
| Comal County | $447,800 | +0.6% | +48.0% | +93.0% | $1,603 |
| Fort Bend County | $436,400 | +6.0% | +55.7% | +90.5% | $1,807 |
| Rockwall County | $426,100 | −0.9% | +45.3% | +98.0% | $1,992 |
| Williamson County | $411,200 | −1.0% | +43.3% | +99.8% | $1,796 |
| Parker County | $405,600 | +0.3% | +51.0% | +107.0% | $1,500 |
| Montgomery County | $394,400 | +2.2% | +53.8% | +84.0% | $1,532 |
| Waller County | $384,000 | +4.3% | +53.4% | +97.4% | $1,169 |
| Hays County | $379,200 | −0.1% | +44.3% | +95.3% | $1,495 |
| Chambers County | $370,800 | +3.7% | +41.6% | +85.7% | $1,609 |
| Ellis County | $370,100 | −0.3% | +49.5% | +112.7% | $1,594 |
| Midland County | $357,700 | +3.8% | +23.9% | +54.4% | $1,407 |
| Llano County | $357,200 | −3.6% | +55.7% | +121.3% | $998 |
| Kerr County | $355,300 | +0.9% | +51.9% | +102.7% | $1,109 |
| Burnet County | $354,700 | −3.5% | +50.7% | +108.3% | $1,319 |
| Austin County | $351,500 | +2.2% | +52.1% | +90.8% | $1,137 |
| Wilson County | $349,500 | +6.8% | +43.9% | +76.0% | $1,069 |
| Brazos County | $343,700 | +2.0% | +47.4% | +86.7% | $1,193 |
| Tarrant County | $341,600 | +0.5% | +45.5% | +105.6% | $1,547 |
| Kaufman County | $339,700 | +1.2% | +49.1% | +113.2% | $1,554 |
| Galveston County | $339,100 | +1.7% | +43.0% | +92.6% | $1,404 |
| Jack County | $332,600 | +12.0% | +71.9% | +138.9% | $960 |
| Wise County | $331,800 | +0.7% | +49.6% | +110.7% | $1,299 |
| Hood County | $331,200 | +2.6% | +54.8% | +115.1% | $1,428 |
| Somervell County | $329,100 | +0.2% | +57.4% | +104.8% | $773 |
| Brazoria County | $328,100 | +1.4% | +37.5% | +78.7% | $1,454 |
| Erath County | $327,600 | +4.1% | +70.1% | +115.0% | $1,146 |
| Dallas County | $327,300 | −0.1% | +45.0% | +97.6% | $1,565 |
| Guadalupe County | $325,500 | −1.7% | +44.5% | +85.5% | $1,517 |
| Washington County | $324,500 | +1.9% | +46.8% | +85.0% | $1,165 |
| Bastrop County | $322,600 | +1.6% | +52.0% | +121.0% | $1,410 |
| Mason County | $321,500 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $800 |
| Fayette County | $320,000 | +0.9% | +53.5% | +105.6% | $988 |
| Lee County | $313,300 | +5.3% | +55.9% | +120.5% | $1,067 |
| Hartley County | $310,700 | +9.3% | +37.5% | +48.3% | $1,028 |
| Johnson County | $305,800 | +0.1% | +49.8% | +114.3% | $1,398 |
| Harris County | $303,100 | +0.6% | +30.7% | +53.8% | $1,401 |
| Aransas County | $300,600 | −1.6% | +46.8% | +91.2% | $1,128 |
| Lavaca County | $290,800 | +8.1% | +58.6% | +91.0% | $910 |
| Lampasas County | $285,800 | +6.9% | +63.2% | +123.5% | $1,059 |
| Grimes County | $284,900 | +4.3% | +60.5% | +112.8% | $1,069 |
| Franklin County | $283,500 | +0.2% | +74.3% | +115.2% | $936 |
| Bandera County | $283,400 | −6.5% | +38.1% | +79.0% | $1,149 |
| Cooke County | $276,900 | +5.2% | +62.3% | +115.8% | $1,047 |
| Grayson County | $275,800 | +1.1% | +56.5% | +122.4% | $1,310 |
| Mills County | $272,900 | — | +60.6% | — | $708 |
| Bexar County | $271,600 | +0.5% | +36.7% | +82.1% | $1,354 |
| Glasscock County | $268,500 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $648 |
| Rains County | $268,400 | −2.7% | +54.4% | +112.0% | $989 |
| Medina County | $267,100 | −0.3% | +47.6% | +88.1% | $1,196 |
| McLennan County | $264,500 | +1.2% | +48.7% | +105.3% | $1,173 |
| Colorado County | $263,900 | +16.4% | +57.6% | +88.4% | $926 |
| Smith County | $263,800 | +1.9% | +47.9% | +84.4% | $1,238 |
| Fannin County | $263,400 | +0.9% | +56.2% | +129.7% | $1,035 |
| Randall County | $263,000 | +1.8% | +39.6% | +60.0% | $1,170 |
| Walker County | $262,100 | +8.0% | +45.2% | +87.1% | $1,031 |
| Hunt County | $261,900 | +0.3% | +52.0% | +122.7% | $1,222 |
| Montague County | $255,800 | +5.5% | +74.5% | +136.0% | $1,008 |
| Van Zandt County | $255,000 | +4.1% | +60.0% | +121.7% | $1,066 |
| Hopkins County | $252,100 | +8.1% | +65.0% | +126.8% | $1,109 |
| San Jacinto County | $251,000 | +4.4% | +56.2% | +106.9% | $1,060 |
| Bell County | $250,100 | −2.1% | +49.1% | +91.9% | $1,224 |
| Jeff Davis County | $247,700 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $1,241 |
| Caldwell County | $246,200 | −2.4% | +51.8% | +119.6% | $1,173 |
| Brewster County | $244,700 | +4.1% | +29.9% | +70.2% | $839 |
| Gaines County | $242,500 | +2.8% | +37.1% | +70.9% | $789 |
| Henderson County | $241,500 | +1.9% | +58.0% | +116.8% | $1,048 |
| Lamar County | $239,200 | +4.9% | +61.6% | +115.1% | $949 |
| Andrews County | $238,700 | +10.3% | +33.1% | +57.5% | $1,305 |
| Wood County | $237,700 | −0.4% | +50.8% | +99.1% | $862 |
| Bosque County | $237,400 | +11.3% | +64.1% | +117.0% | $928 |
| Hardin County | $234,600 | +6.4% | +36.7% | +68.1% | $1,049 |
| Ector County | $232,500 | +3.1% | +21.2% | +50.1% | $1,259 |
| Gregg County | $231,100 | +2.1% | +51.5% | +69.2% | $1,102 |
| Victoria County | $230,000 | −0.6% | +36.6% | +55.0% | $1,157 |
| Archer County | $227,900 | +2.4% | +57.8% | +93.8% | $770 |
| Jackson County | $227,600 | +6.2% | +31.8% | +67.5% | $1,065 |
| Lubbock County | $226,900 | +1.3% | +34.5% | +58.8% | $1,178 |
| Burleson County | $224,800 | +10.4% | +61.7% | +102.4% | $1,063 |
| Nueces County | $224,000 | +0.3% | +37.7% | +60.6% | $1,283 |
| Irion County | $223,900 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $1,950 |
| Goliad County | $223,800 | −13.9% | +54.4% | +91.7% | $754 |
| Taylor County | $222,600 | +3.2% | +42.1% | +72.1% | $1,159 |
| Camp County | $221,300 | +7.2% | +65.9% | +124.4% | $801 |
| DeWitt County | $221,000 | +0.7% | +54.5% | +75.5% | $921 |
| Tom Green County | $220,800 | +3.0% | +41.7% | +72.2% | $1,154 |
| Kimble County | $220,500 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $790 |
| Wharton County | $220,400 | +4.2% | +39.5% | +72.7% | $1,046 |
| Webb County | $219,700 | +2.5% | +41.8% | +66.9% | $1,027 |
| San Patricio County | $218,600 | +1.5% | +38.9% | +70.1% | $1,291 |
| Robertson County | $218,000 | +8.8% | +54.7% | +101.9% | $779 |
| Palo Pinto County | $217,000 | +3.3% | +60.7% | +116.4% | $1,093 |
| El Paso County | $216,800 | +2.9% | +56.5% | +81.3% | $1,079 |
| Harrison County | $216,600 | +7.3% | +50.9% | +71.1% | $974 |
| Hill County | $216,500 | +3.3% | +66.0% | +130.4% | $946 |
| Coryell County | $211,200 | +5.0% | +54.3% | +101.3% | $1,186 |
| Upshur County | $210,400 | +5.5% | +62.0% | +92.7% | $995 |
| Anderson County | $209,900 | +1.7% | +47.0% | +84.6% | $1,041 |
| Live Oak County | $209,800 | +14.4% | +61.3% | +83.2% | $924 |
| Young County | $209,500 | +3.0% | +69.4% | +89.1% | $862 |
| Rusk County | $206,600 | +2.4% | +50.5% | +70.8% | $1,015 |
| Titus County | $206,100 | +2.3% | +56.8% | +91.1% | $907 |
| Hemphill County | $205,700 | −10.0% | +3.9% | +22.6% | $836 |
| Leon County | $204,700 | +1.3% | +54.4% | +96.5% | $907 |
| Navarro County | $203,600 | −0.2% | +64.0% | +118.8% | $1,076 |
| Hamilton County | $201,000 | +2.1% | +85.9% | +151.2% | $885 |
| Milam County | $200,600 | −0.5% | +56.6% | +117.8% | $984 |
| Calhoun County | $200,500 | +4.7% | +42.6% | +68.5% | $891 |
| Liberty County | $199,600 | −0.7% | +36.6% | +80.0% | $1,044 |
| Matagorda County | $198,000 | +1.4% | +42.0% | +63.7% | $999 |
| Nacogdoches County | $195,300 | +3.1% | +47.1% | +70.7% | $965 |
| Bowie County | $195,000 | +0.9% | +45.8% | +71.7% | $988 |
| Cherokee County | $194,800 | +5.0% | +52.8% | +97.4% | $933 |
| Maverick County | $194,400 | +6.7% | +53.3% | +71.3% | $859 |
| Kleberg County | $193,200 | +15.0% | +44.6% | +67.5% | $1,043 |
| Atascosa County | $191,500 | −1.2% | +45.1% | +75.4% | $1,061 |
| Shackelford County | $191,400 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $718 |
| Dallam County | $191,100 | +20.2% | +62.7% | +90.8% | $1,081 |
| Polk County | $190,700 | −0.7% | +32.5% | +59.4% | $987 |
| Gonzales County | $190,400 | −4.7% | +43.9% | +67.0% | $840 |
| Panola County | $190,400 | +2.6% | +55.2% | +80.8% | $834 |
| Orange County | $189,900 | +1.6% | +31.6% | +64.3% | $1,100 |
| Madison County | $189,800 | +1.7% | +52.8% | +92.9% | $851 |
| Houston County | $189,700 | +8.5% | +59.0% | +131.6% | $887 |
| Tyler County | $189,000 | +0.4% | +47.7% | +92.4% | $1,049 |
| Ward County | $188,400 | +14.0% | +27.6% | +93.8% | $1,118 |
| Armstrong County | $187,800 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $1,021 |
| Reagan County | $187,800 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $746 |
| Sherman County | $187,200 | +16.5% | +34.9% | +126.4% | $835 |
| Limestone County | $186,500 | +4.3% | +52.6% | +86.1% | $905 |
| Jefferson County | $186,300 | +1.9% | +31.0% | +61.4% | $1,117 |
| San Saba County | $184,800 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $958 |
| Martin County | $184,300 | +5.5% | +1.7% | +42.4% | $971 |
| Brown County | $183,300 | +4.7% | +55.8% | +87.7% | $919 |
| Moore County | $182,600 | +8.9% | +42.6% | +64.4% | $939 |
| Yoakum County | $182,600 | — | +40.3% | +67.3% | $973 |
| Comanche County | $182,500 | +1.3% | +55.3% | +109.0% | $855 |
| Angelina County | $181,400 | +3.7% | +45.5% | +71.6% | $1,076 |
| Val Verde County | $178,600 | +0.1% | +35.2% | +56.5% | $994 |
| Oldham County | $178,300 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $1,111 |
| Roberts County | $176,900 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $859 |
| Uvalde County | $175,800 | +6.2% | +48.6% | +74.7% | $981 |
| Clay County | $175,600 | −6.8% | +45.3% | +84.2% | $811 |
| Freestone County | $175,500 | −1.2% | +50.3% | +83.9% | $853 |
| Howard County | $174,700 | +5.1% | +28.0% | +59.5% | $1,034 |
| Wichita County | $174,600 | +4.1% | +50.2% | +84.9% | $1,006 |
| Sabine County | $173,900 | +3.2% | +53.0% | +79.7% | $844 |
| Delta County | $173,800 | — | — | — | $945 |
| Parmer County | $171,300 | −0.2% | +50.0% | +58.3% | $1,081 |
| Sutton County | $170,500 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $772 |
| McCulloch County | $170,400 | −5.2% | +40.9% | +69.8% | $806 |
| Callahan County | $169,900 | +4.0% | +54.0% | +96.9% | $817 |
| Hidalgo County | $169,900 | +4.1% | +56.3% | +88.4% | $957 |
| Jasper County | $164,000 | +10.4% | +41.0% | +75.2% | $848 |
| Eastland County | $163,300 | +1.4% | +49.9% | +95.9% | $866 |
| Karnes County | $163,200 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $957 |
| Winkler County | $162,300 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $1,037 |
| Sterling County | $161,000 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $952 |
| Potter County | $160,500 | +1.5% | +39.2% | +60.0% | $1,022 |
| Cameron County | $159,500 | +0.1% | +55.1% | +81.1% | $912 |
| Carson County | $155,400 | −7.3% | +32.4% | +66.8% | $956 |
| Cass County | $151,800 | +3.1% | +48.5% | +80.3% | $852 |
| Terrell County | $150,600 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | — |
| Morris County | $147,500 | +5.7% | +84.6% | +137.4% | $859 |
| Hutchinson County | $147,400 | +4.9% | +49.4% | +71.7% | $932 |
| Lynn County | $144,800 | — | +26.1% | +58.5% | $927 |
| Hockley County | $143,100 | +8.1% | +41.7% | +72.7% | $850 |
| Trinity County | $142,100 | +6.0% | — | — | $856 |
| Crane County | $141,700 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $882 |
| Jim Hogg County | $141,700 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $824 |
| Jim Wells County | $141,600 | +11.5% | +42.8% | +63.1% | $938 |
| Scurry County | $138,800 | +1.2% | +35.1% | +40.0% | $1,020 |
| Childress County | $137,300 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $913 |
| Lipscomb County | $136,100 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $876 |
| Schleicher County | $134,400 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $660 |
| Pecos County | $134,100 | −2.5% | +3.0% | +48.3% | $918 |
| Kent County | $133,800 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $675 |
| Red River County | $133,100 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $1,044 |
| Presidio County | $132,800 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $448 |
| Deaf Smith County | $132,600 | −2.3% | +43.0% | +84.7% | $926 |
| Hale County | $131,700 | +5.2% | +42.7% | +63.9% | $836 |
| Hansford County | $131,700 | −17.8% | +32.3% | +42.4% | $939 |
| Ochiltree County | $130,700 | +0.3% | +10.9% | +12.9% | $891 |
| Marion County | $130,300 | −12.9% | +45.2% | +77.6% | $911 |
| Bee County | $129,400 | +8.9% | +36.5% | +64.8% | $1,065 |
| Reeves County | $129,200 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $981 |
| Coke County | $129,100 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $729 |
| Real County | $123,200 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $1,188 |
| Gray County | $122,800 | +3.9% | +43.6% | +45.2% | $933 |
| Starr County | $122,200 | +21.3% | +71.1% | +82.7% | $726 |
| Stephens County | $119,600 | −16.2% | +33.2% | +77.7% | $846 |
| Upton County | $119,400 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $720 |
| Borden County | $119,300 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | — |
| Terry County | $119,300 | — | +40.7% | +81.9% | $817 |
| Menard County | $118,800 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $729 |
| Dawson County | $118,600 | −2.6% | +28.7% | +65.3% | $777 |
| Frio County | $117,900 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $1,016 |
| Concho County | $117,600 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $733 |
| Shelby County | $117,600 | +14.2% | +56.9% | +57.6% | $781 |
| Wheeler County | $116,200 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $970 |
| Nolan County | $115,500 | +8.5% | +49.4% | +75.6% | $913 |
| Bailey County | $115,300 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $931 |
| Runnels County | $114,300 | −14.5% | +34.2% | +51.0% | $847 |
| Collingsworth County | $113,900 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $714 |
| Swisher County | $113,500 | +6.9% | +69.5% | +129.9% | $783 |
| Baylor County | $112,900 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $581 |
| Newton County | $112,900 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $1,001 |
| Jones County | $112,200 | −0.7% | +38.0% | +79.8% | $866 |
| Falls County | $111,600 | +9.2% | +60.0% | +80.8% | $731 |
| San Augustine County | $109,400 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $591 |
| Refugio County | $108,400 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $795 |
| Zavala County | $108,200 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $548 |
| Haskell County | $108,100 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $782 |
| La Salle County | $107,100 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $819 |
| McMullen County | $106,300 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $758 |
| Zapata County | $106,300 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $617 |
| Donley County | $105,600 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $780 |
| Wilbarger County | $104,800 | −4.8% | +47.6% | +71.7% | $932 |
| Castro County | $104,000 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $896 |
| Coleman County | $101,300 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $653 |
| Briscoe County | $98,900 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $631 |
| Floyd County | $98,100 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $676 |
| Throckmorton County | $98,000 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $878 |
| Duval County | $97,900 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $741 |
| Motley County | $96,400 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $675 |
| Hall County | $94,300 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $529 |
| Mitchell County | $94,000 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $524 |
| Dimmit County | $93,600 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $823 |
| Kinney County | $89,800 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $1,272 |
| Hardeman County | $89,700 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $684 |
| Brooks County | $88,700 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $719 |
| Crosby County | $88,600 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $684 |
| Culberson County | $86,800 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $1,043 |
| Fisher County | $86,100 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $601 |
| Garza County | $85,200 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $838 |
| Knox County | $84,700 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $521 |
| Willacy County | $80,600 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $809 |
| Foard County | $77,400 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $572 |
| Lamb County | $75,100 | −4.2% | +33.4% | +52.7% | $968 |
| Dickens County | $71,500 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $758 |
| Hudspeth County | $70,100 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $705 |
| Cottle County | $64,900 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $264 |
| Cochran County | $58,300 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $697 |
| King County | $57,100 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | — |
| Stonewall County | $53,200 | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $613 |
| Crockett County | — | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $558 |
| Edwards County | — | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | $713 |
| Kenedy County | — | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | — |
| Loving County | — | +1.6% | +34.4% | +87.1% | — |
Click a column heading to sort.
The median home value is the Census Bureau's ACS 5-year median (owner-reported value of owner-occupied homes), updated to the latest period with the FHFA House Price Index. It is an estimate for the area, not the price of any particular home. These figures do not represent the sale or appraisal value of any specific property.