State · price index through 2026-Q2
FHFA House Price Index (all transactions): quarterly averages for states, annual index for counties.
| Area | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $370,500 | +1.2% | +27.9% | +80.6% |
| Pennsylvania | $318,900 | +4.7% | +44.2% | +86.9% |
| County | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Rent (monthly) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester County | $595,300 | +4.7% | +51.7% | +77.2% | $1,763 |
| Bucks County | $541,100 | +5.0% | +51.4% | +76.8% | $1,605 |
| Montgomery County | $528,600 | +4.6% | +51.7% | +77.4% | $1,683 |
| Delaware County | $405,100 | +4.7% | +52.9% | +83.7% | $1,372 |
| Northampton County | $380,900 | +6.2% | +58.8% | +91.6% | $1,395 |
| Lehigh County | $374,200 | +6.1% | +61.4% | +94.9% | $1,383 |
| Centre County | $373,600 | +2.8% | +37.1% | +64.5% | $1,207 |
| Lancaster County | $370,500 | +5.0% | +58.6% | +93.3% | $1,357 |
| Butler County | $347,800 | +3.9% | +40.8% | +63.6% | $1,041 |
| Cumberland County | $331,800 | +3.9% | +50.0% | +72.7% | $1,249 |
| Monroe County | $327,700 | +7.2% | +64.5% | +112.0% | $1,393 |
| Pike County | $325,600 | +3.9% | +55.6% | +83.5% | $1,378 |
| Berks County | $319,300 | +5.6% | +59.2% | +89.6% | $1,181 |
| Adams County | $317,100 | +2.2% | +45.8% | +70.5% | $1,115 |
| Montour County | $311,700 | +14.6% | +35.7% | +53.0% | $1,142 |
| Lebanon County | $305,100 | +7.4% | +60.4% | +89.5% | $1,110 |
| York County | $302,800 | +5.7% | +54.2% | +82.2% | $1,193 |
| Franklin County | $297,300 | +4.0% | +49.6% | +69.1% | $1,093 |
| Perry County | $293,900 | +5.6% | +46.8% | +73.0% | $874 |
| Wayne County | $290,300 | +4.7% | +55.0% | +75.0% | $1,038 |
| Dauphin County | $289,800 | +5.2% | +53.9% | +78.5% | $1,217 |
| Union County | $287,100 | +11.5% | +42.9% | +57.5% | $974 |
| Fulton County | $272,500 | +27.8% | +56.0% | +87.2% | $809 |
| Carbon County | $271,900 | +9.2% | +72.8% | +109.3% | $994 |
| Philadelphia County | $265,200 | +3.8% | +28.2% | +69.5% | $1,397 |
| Washington County | $263,000 | +4.2% | +36.7% | +56.4% | $949 |
| Allegheny County | $260,400 | +3.2% | +40.0% | +76.3% | $1,153 |
| Susquehanna County | $252,200 | +11.5% | +41.4% | +51.3% | $933 |
| Snyder County | $251,200 | −0.2% | +39.0% | +56.0% | $929 |
| Wyoming County | $250,200 | +0.5% | +37.5% | +41.5% | $943 |
| Columbia County | $248,200 | +6.3% | +47.6% | +66.1% | $943 |
| Lackawanna County | $244,200 | +4.9% | +54.1% | +73.5% | $1,007 |
| Westmoreland County | $240,000 | +5.8% | +43.0% | +64.9% | $879 |
| Juniata County | $235,400 | −6.2% | +35.0% | +44.6% | $756 |
| Lycoming County | $235,100 | +2.8% | +38.5% | +52.8% | $913 |
| Sullivan County | $229,700 | +7.9% | +38.0% | — | $775 |
| Erie County | $222,500 | +8.8% | +58.5% | +78.3% | $904 |
| Huntingdon County | $220,800 | +1.4% | +40.7% | +57.4% | $810 |
| Beaver County | $220,600 | +4.4% | +39.2% | +67.4% | $890 |
| Tioga County | $216,900 | +4.1% | +45.8% | +56.3% | $863 |
| Bradford County | $214,500 | +1.8% | +33.7% | +46.2% | $901 |
| Luzerne County | $214,000 | +5.5% | +60.7% | +81.2% | $1,004 |
| Bedford County | $207,700 | +2.7% | +41.6% | +53.9% | $784 |
| Clinton County | $207,500 | +4.8% | +34.1% | +53.7% | $820 |
| Mifflin County | $204,700 | +10.5% | +59.9% | +82.4% | $822 |
| Northumberland County | $199,300 | +5.3% | +46.0% | +62.7% | $806 |
| Mercer County | $196,200 | +1.8% | +47.1% | +66.6% | $843 |
| Potter County | $192,700 | +2.2% | +52.6% | +81.7% | $809 |
| Schuylkill County | $191,500 | +5.8% | +63.5% | +92.1% | $876 |
| Somerset County | $190,800 | +18.7% | +54.0% | +66.8% | $753 |
| Armstrong County | $185,000 | +5.8% | +44.8% | +67.1% | $785 |
| Blair County | $184,500 | +7.7% | +36.0% | +52.8% | $885 |
| Crawford County | $184,000 | +4.0% | +49.8% | +68.7% | $802 |
| Clarion County | $181,700 | +7.5% | +43.4% | +68.2% | $798 |
| Lawrence County | $180,500 | +6.4% | +50.0% | +74.2% | $831 |
| Clearfield County | $178,300 | +4.7% | +53.2% | +70.3% | $791 |
| Indiana County | $177,800 | +1.1% | +33.6% | +44.4% | $800 |
| Greene County | $177,000 | +4.6% | +25.4% | +50.8% | $789 |
| Jefferson County | $168,100 | +2.5% | +40.0% | +58.2% | $750 |
| Fayette County | $163,400 | +4.1% | +39.1% | +60.7% | $793 |
| Elk County | $158,100 | +5.2% | +47.4% | +67.7% | $719 |
| Warren County | $149,000 | −0.8% | +40.3% | +55.9% | $755 |
| Venango County | $147,500 | +1.9% | +43.9% | +65.8% | $795 |
| Cambria County | $146,800 | +5.4% | +44.1% | +55.6% | $739 |
| Forest County | $144,500 | +4.7% | +44.2% | +86.9% | $817 |
| McKean County | $130,200 | +4.1% | +39.2% | +66.2% | $809 |
| Cameron County | $111,400 | +4.7% | +44.2% | +86.9% | $689 |
Click a column heading to sort.
The median home value is the Census Bureau's ACS 5-year median (owner-reported value of owner-occupied homes), updated to the latest period with the FHFA House Price Index. It is an estimate for the area, not the price of any particular home. These figures do not represent the sale or appraisal value of any specific property.