State · price index through 2026-Q2
FHFA House Price Index (all transactions): quarterly averages for states, annual index for counties.
| Area | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $370,500 | +1.2% | +27.9% | +80.6% |
| Ohio | $272,900 | +4.3% | +48.1% | +102.6% |
| County | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Rent (monthly) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware County | $541,300 | +6.3% | +58.4% | +99.8% | $1,492 |
| Warren County | $429,000 | +4.0% | +59.9% | +103.2% | $1,361 |
| Union County | $412,600 | +3.5% | +54.7% | +100.5% | $1,247 |
| Geauga County | $398,700 | +4.4% | +47.9% | +72.8% | $1,083 |
| Fairfield County | $360,900 | +5.2% | +60.1% | +108.4% | $1,172 |
| Medina County | $345,200 | +5.7% | +53.2% | +88.8% | $1,143 |
| Franklin County | $337,700 | +3.2% | +51.4% | +106.8% | $1,302 |
| Licking County | $337,300 | +4.3% | +61.3% | +112.7% | $1,078 |
| Clermont County | $332,700 | +6.6% | +62.7% | +109.8% | $1,107 |
| Holmes County | $320,100 | −2.7% | +48.3% | +83.2% | $816 |
| Butler County | $316,800 | +5.1% | +59.2% | +103.5% | $1,135 |
| Greene County | $310,400 | +3.8% | +56.9% | +97.0% | $1,135 |
| Pickaway County | $300,400 | +5.2% | +50.8% | +98.2% | $1,020 |
| Knox County | $299,200 | +4.6% | +61.0% | +106.2% | $950 |
| Madison County | $293,500 | +4.8% | +52.9% | +102.6% | $943 |
| Hamilton County | $293,100 | +4.0% | +54.4% | +98.7% | $1,075 |
| Ottawa County | $283,900 | +8.3% | +55.4% | +90.0% | $930 |
| Miami County | $283,400 | +4.0% | +55.4% | +94.9% | $966 |
| Portage County | $277,800 | +4.3% | +51.0% | +79.9% | $1,064 |
| Lorain County | $276,600 | +5.6% | +55.8% | +92.0% | $966 |
| Wood County | $273,900 | +3.8% | +46.3% | +76.6% | $972 |
| Wayne County | $268,900 | +4.5% | +52.5% | +89.5% | $881 |
| Morrow County | $268,600 | +6.0% | +55.6% | +109.6% | $937 |
| Lake County | $259,800 | +4.9% | +47.2% | +76.9% | $1,113 |
| Clinton County | $259,000 | +8.3% | +61.7% | +112.3% | $910 |
| Erie County | $257,100 | +10.3% | +61.1% | +93.5% | $933 |
| Logan County | $256,000 | +8.0% | +65.3% | +112.2% | $845 |
| Shelby County | $252,900 | +7.1% | +51.5% | +93.5% | $922 |
| Summit County | $251,200 | +3.9% | +51.1% | +86.7% | $1,026 |
| Champaign County | $243,200 | +4.2% | +56.8% | +105.2% | $905 |
| Brown County | $241,700 | +2.0% | +57.9% | +102.1% | $817 |
| Mercer County | $241,700 | +3.9% | +44.0% | +82.5% | $804 |
| Hancock County | $241,200 | +4.7% | +41.1% | +73.2% | $979 |
| Cuyahoga County | $237,900 | +5.7% | +53.5% | +93.4% | $1,060 |
| Auglaize County | $236,500 | +3.5% | +51.1% | +91.2% | $868 |
| Perry County | $235,200 | +3.5% | +59.8% | +115.0% | $777 |
| Athens County | $234,400 | +8.0% | +51.9% | +69.7% | $939 |
| Ashland County | $233,500 | +5.2% | +58.1% | +99.1% | $888 |
| Putnam County | $232,900 | +4.1% | +47.5% | +76.8% | $855 |
| Fulton County | $231,500 | +3.7% | +49.9% | +82.5% | $863 |
| Carroll County | $230,500 | +5.3% | +55.9% | +87.3% | $863 |
| Adams County | $227,300 | +17.6% | +70.0% | +100.3% | $732 |
| Stark County | $226,200 | +5.6% | +52.3% | +85.6% | $909 |
| Washington County | $225,100 | +6.4% | +42.1% | +65.6% | $852 |
| Fayette County | $222,000 | +5.7% | +64.5% | +119.9% | $822 |
| Muskingum County | $221,800 | +7.4% | +58.8% | +95.3% | $833 |
| Preble County | $221,000 | +6.4% | +54.7% | +99.7% | $794 |
| Montgomery County | $220,200 | +5.7% | +55.8% | +104.3% | $1,026 |
| Darke County | $219,500 | +8.7% | +58.0% | +94.9% | $779 |
| Hocking County | $216,800 | −0.9% | +56.1% | +100.5% | $808 |
| Tuscarawas County | $216,100 | +4.5% | +45.9% | +73.2% | $908 |
| Ross County | $210,000 | +5.1% | +54.0% | +91.1% | $906 |
| Clark County | $209,900 | +4.7% | +61.4% | +101.2% | $872 |
| Richland County | $209,700 | +6.4% | +64.2% | +113.0% | $824 |
| Henry County | $207,200 | +4.3% | +46.2% | +73.0% | $849 |
| Morgan County | $207,100 | +20.3% | +63.5% | +132.1% | $742 |
| Huron County | $206,300 | +8.6% | +53.2% | +83.7% | $848 |
| Highland County | $204,600 | +5.8% | +61.4% | +100.7% | $780 |
| Gallia County | $200,800 | +7.6% | +45.2% | +71.3% | $813 |
| Lucas County | $199,700 | +5.0% | +50.8% | +86.2% | $934 |
| Defiance County | $199,200 | +2.9% | +50.5% | +77.6% | $846 |
| Allen County | $199,000 | +7.8% | +52.5% | +84.3% | $922 |
| Ashtabula County | $197,700 | +5.5% | +54.7% | +83.3% | $828 |
| Vinton County | $197,700 | +15.5% | +70.2% | +125.7% | $728 |
| Wyandot County | $195,400 | +3.1% | +49.3% | +81.5% | $827 |
| Coshocton County | $194,300 | +4.2% | +60.3% | +93.3% | $765 |
| Pike County | $194,300 | +3.5% | +47.8% | +74.8% | $907 |
| Mahoning County | $193,800 | +6.3% | +61.4% | +92.2% | $791 |
| Hardin County | $192,900 | +5.5% | +57.0% | +98.2% | $793 |
| Sandusky County | $191,100 | +1.3% | +47.4% | +77.5% | $783 |
| Marion County | $190,700 | +4.0% | +58.7% | +102.0% | $864 |
| Van Wert County | $189,500 | +5.3% | +52.1% | +79.6% | $782 |
| Guernsey County | $188,800 | +7.8% | +49.5% | +73.0% | $864 |
| Jackson County | $187,500 | +2.2% | +54.2% | +75.5% | $769 |
| Seneca County | $187,300 | +3.8% | +50.9% | +84.3% | $856 |
| Noble County | $185,600 | +4.7% | +38.9% | +64.4% | $707 |
| Columbiana County | $184,800 | +2.4% | +48.1% | +77.0% | $756 |
| Belmont County | $180,800 | +2.6% | +35.7% | +52.6% | $793 |
| Monroe County | $180,600 | — | +92.0% | +107.1% | $672 |
| Williams County | $180,600 | +5.4% | +49.1% | +79.5% | $791 |
| Crawford County | $178,500 | +8.9% | +71.2% | +118.7% | $794 |
| Trumbull County | $177,400 | +5.1% | +59.2% | +92.4% | $797 |
| Paulding County | $168,600 | +7.0% | +60.0% | +89.0% | $812 |
| Scioto County | $165,100 | +6.9% | +44.1% | +64.6% | $742 |
| Lawrence County | $162,900 | −0.4% | +35.6% | +47.9% | $848 |
| Jefferson County | $158,400 | +10.2% | +55.1% | +85.5% | $835 |
| Harrison County | $158,000 | −12.8% | +38.7% | +72.8% | $785 |
| Meigs County | $144,600 | +2.7% | +57.2% | +75.0% | $722 |
Click a column heading to sort.
The median home value is the Census Bureau's ACS 5-year median (owner-reported value of owner-occupied homes), updated to the latest period with the FHFA House Price Index. It is an estimate for the area, not the price of any particular home. These figures do not represent the sale or appraisal value of any specific property.