State · price index through 2026-Q2
FHFA House Price Index (all transactions): quarterly averages for states, annual index for counties.
| Area | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $370,500 | +1.2% | +27.9% | +80.6% |
| Montana | $445,100 | +2.7% | +47.5% | +113.1% |
| County | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Rent (monthly) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gallatin County | $731,000 | +0.1% | +64.7% | +140.4% | $1,694 |
| Flathead County | $606,400 | +2.0% | +77.1% | +145.2% | $1,142 |
| Park County | $547,800 | +0.9% | +69.5% | +154.6% | $976 |
| Ravalli County | $543,300 | +1.7% | +76.2% | +142.1% | $1,054 |
| Missoula County | $540,000 | +1.7% | +68.6% | +121.7% | $1,190 |
| Madison County | $535,000 | −6.4% | +69.3% | +115.9% | $1,000 |
| Jefferson County | $526,100 | +6.4% | +73.6% | +112.7% | $925 |
| Lake County | $501,000 | +3.5% | +76.6% | +123.0% | $901 |
| Broadwater County | $488,200 | −0.4% | +67.7% | +127.1% | $955 |
| Carbon County | $479,600 | +0.4% | +62.4% | +96.1% | $844 |
| Lewis and Clark County | $460,800 | +5.2% | +68.7% | +110.6% | $1,102 |
| Stillwater County | $438,100 | −6.8% | +47.6% | +75.5% | $961 |
| Mineral County | $427,900 | +8.9% | +66.8% | +128.4% | $801 |
| Sanders County | $425,900 | +8.0% | +72.2% | +119.2% | $820 |
| Sweet Grass County | $403,600 | +16.2% | +58.8% | +133.2% | $1,149 |
| Powell County | $389,700 | +11.9% | +99.8% | +146.6% | $820 |
| Yellowstone County | $381,500 | +1.2% | +47.7% | +72.1% | $1,131 |
| Beaverhead County | $378,700 | +8.6% | +64.8% | +114.0% | $837 |
| Granite County | $371,700 | −1.7% | +65.7% | +143.8% | $675 |
| Lincoln County | $363,300 | +11.6% | +79.1% | +142.4% | $762 |
| Teton County | $343,600 | +7.2% | +80.0% | +97.3% | $730 |
| Cascade County | $321,100 | +2.9% | +64.2% | +94.7% | $939 |
| Silver Bow County | $305,100 | +3.9% | +71.4% | +127.2% | $863 |
| Fergus County | $300,800 | +0.1% | +77.2% | +104.0% | $954 |
| Richland County | $297,900 | +7.3% | +26.0% | +24.4% | $917 |
| Deer Lodge County | $286,500 | +1.8% | +103.8% | +154.2% | $696 |
| Judith Basin County | $282,200 | +2.7% | +47.5% | +113.1% | $495 |
| Meagher County | $280,000 | +7.8% | +88.7% | +163.4% | $1,263 |
| Custer County | $274,700 | +0.9% | +50.2% | +66.3% | $893 |
| Treasure County | $272,800 | +2.7% | +47.5% | +113.1% | $850 |
| Toole County | $272,700 | +0.3% | +40.1% | +41.6% | $826 |
| Chouteau County | $258,700 | — | +70.5% | +105.8% | $536 |
| Musselshell County | $257,400 | +4.4% | +52.3% | +79.6% | $1,138 |
| Fallon County | $253,400 | +3.5% | +15.5% | +27.2% | $779 |
| Golden Valley County | $251,300 | +2.7% | +47.5% | +113.1% | $783 |
| McCone County | $250,600 | +2.7% | +47.5% | +113.1% | $556 |
| Rosebud County | $246,900 | +8.8% | +71.1% | +63.9% | $672 |
| Pondera County | $245,500 | −0.1% | +61.7% | +78.7% | $784 |
| Phillips County | $241,700 | +9.1% | +46.9% | +75.2% | $536 |
| Hill County | $241,400 | +7.9% | +40.2% | +73.2% | $776 |
| Petroleum County | $238,500 | +2.7% | +47.5% | +113.1% | $800 |
| Carter County | $235,900 | +2.7% | +47.5% | +113.1% | $824 |
| Powder River County | $227,500 | +2.7% | +47.5% | +113.1% | $533 |
| Valley County | $219,400 | −7.4% | +30.3% | +41.5% | $767 |
| Daniels County | $218,900 | +2.7% | +47.5% | +113.1% | $581 |
| Wheatland County | $214,100 | +2.7% | +47.5% | +113.1% | $730 |
| Glacier County | $211,900 | −2.0% | +86.7% | +109.4% | $548 |
| Dawson County | $202,600 | −1.1% | +24.1% | +19.0% | $815 |
| Garfield County | $201,200 | +2.7% | +47.5% | +113.1% | $725 |
| Liberty County | $200,300 | +2.7% | +47.5% | +113.1% | $710 |
| Prairie County | $196,300 | +2.7% | +47.5% | +113.1% | $627 |
| Blaine County | $184,200 | +2.7% | +47.5% | +113.1% | $660 |
| Big Horn County | $174,300 | — | +48.8% | +66.9% | $697 |
| Sheridan County | $137,000 | — | +44.8% | +38.0% | $746 |
| Wibaux County | $116,800 | +2.7% | +47.5% | +113.1% | $963 |
| Roosevelt County | $112,700 | −5.1% | +38.8% | +52.9% | $705 |
Click a column heading to sort.
The median home value is the Census Bureau's ACS 5-year median (owner-reported value of owner-occupied homes), updated to the latest period with the FHFA House Price Index. It is an estimate for the area, not the price of any particular home. These figures do not represent the sale or appraisal value of any specific property.