State · price index through 2026-Q2
FHFA House Price Index (all transactions): quarterly averages for states, annual index for counties.
| Area | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $370,500 | +1.2% | +27.9% | +80.6% |
| Wisconsin | $349,900 | +5.6% | +54.0% | +105.8% |
| County | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Rent (monthly) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waukesha County | $490,300 | +5.4% | +52.2% | +84.9% | $1,356 |
| Dane County | $482,100 | +4.1% | +53.6% | +93.0% | $1,398 |
| Ozaukee County | $479,600 | +5.2% | +48.6% | +80.9% | $1,154 |
| Door County | $451,800 | +2.6% | +80.2% | +111.2% | $1,086 |
| St. Croix County | $437,100 | +4.0% | +46.8% | +89.5% | $1,271 |
| Washington County | $425,900 | +5.9% | +53.9% | +87.5% | $1,153 |
| Vilas County | $399,900 | +3.7% | +77.4% | +103.5% | $847 |
| Pierce County | $388,100 | +4.0% | +47.3% | +87.8% | $1,044 |
| Walworth County | $379,600 | +5.8% | +58.7% | +103.1% | $1,150 |
| Columbia County | $353,300 | +5.7% | +54.4% | +92.6% | $978 |
| Calumet County | $349,400 | +3.9% | +61.0% | +100.0% | $1,073 |
| Brown County | $342,300 | +6.6% | +66.1% | +109.0% | $1,031 |
| Jefferson County | $340,900 | +5.3% | +55.9% | +92.7% | $1,035 |
| Outagamie County | $340,400 | +5.0% | +62.0% | +105.6% | $1,057 |
| Iowa County | $336,200 | +5.1% | +58.8% | +101.0% | $954 |
| Kenosha County | $328,700 | +5.3% | +53.4% | +101.5% | $1,219 |
| Chippewa County | $326,400 | +8.1% | +61.1% | +108.8% | $963 |
| Polk County | $320,400 | +3.3% | +58.3% | +107.8% | $957 |
| Racine County | $317,400 | +7.9% | +57.3% | +103.7% | $1,080 |
| Sauk County | $315,400 | +5.0% | +57.5% | +93.0% | $1,018 |
| Eau Claire County | $313,200 | +4.1% | +53.7% | +99.4% | $1,064 |
| Oconto County | $312,100 | +4.3% | +74.9% | +110.2% | $791 |
| La Crosse County | $309,300 | +4.6% | +50.1% | +86.5% | $1,059 |
| Portage County | $308,700 | +4.5% | +57.2% | +92.4% | $940 |
| Green County | $308,200 | +5.2% | +59.8% | +97.4% | $867 |
| Sheboygan County | $303,800 | +6.6% | +64.7% | +109.8% | $934 |
| Kewaunee County | $303,600 | +10.3% | +75.4% | +117.3% | $847 |
| Oneida County | $303,600 | +8.6% | +71.5% | +98.4% | $885 |
| Dunn County | $301,300 | +4.9% | +62.4% | +103.5% | $985 |
| Dodge County | $300,300 | +6.9% | +64.2% | +101.1% | $988 |
| Bayfield County | $297,700 | −0.5% | +58.5% | +82.2% | $812 |
| Sawyer County | $295,700 | +0.6% | +66.1% | +102.1% | $712 |
| Burnett County | $293,000 | +6.4% | +71.2% | +112.0% | $771 |
| Green Lake County | $292,100 | +6.9% | +72.9% | +97.6% | $818 |
| Fond du Lac County | $291,400 | +7.8% | +64.3% | +95.2% | $960 |
| Rock County | $289,200 | +5.1% | +61.4% | +115.5% | $1,037 |
| Milwaukee County | $288,500 | +5.8% | +56.1% | +95.8% | $1,101 |
| Winnebago County | $288,100 | +6.3% | +63.5% | +105.0% | $965 |
| Waupaca County | $278,300 | +8.6% | +69.1% | +107.4% | $852 |
| Marathon County | $275,900 | +7.7% | +56.5% | +89.6% | $999 |
| Washburn County | $273,300 | +6.6% | +64.7% | +101.5% | $795 |
| Buffalo County | $272,300 | +2.8% | +60.2% | +91.6% | $876 |
| Vernon County | $271,400 | +3.2% | +54.1% | +85.6% | $836 |
| Pepin County | $270,700 | +3.6% | +56.0% | +87.3% | $869 |
| Jackson County | $268,500 | +4.8% | +66.5% | +97.1% | $787 |
| Trempealeau County | $265,900 | +7.5% | +53.9% | +86.0% | $949 |
| Barron County | $263,900 | +5.3% | +61.9% | +100.9% | $879 |
| Richland County | $262,000 | +12.2% | +66.8% | +104.7% | $771 |
| Monroe County | $261,600 | +5.3% | +54.5% | +90.0% | $914 |
| Adams County | $260,200 | +5.9% | +76.6% | +122.8% | $828 |
| Shawano County | $260,000 | +4.9% | +70.6% | +102.2% | $821 |
| Marquette County | $258,400 | +3.3% | +63.0% | +90.7% | $800 |
| Waushara County | $257,200 | +3.9% | +67.5% | +99.4% | $796 |
| Forest County | $255,500 | +27.3% | +76.3% | +101.3% | $594 |
| Lincoln County | $254,600 | +6.7% | +66.6% | +96.2% | $755 |
| Douglas County | $253,900 | +5.1% | +61.2% | +95.3% | $909 |
| Manitowoc County | $251,800 | +5.4% | +73.7% | +110.2% | $797 |
| Grant County | $243,600 | +3.6% | +50.0% | +78.2% | $813 |
| Taylor County | $242,800 | +16.6% | +60.6% | +89.9% | $823 |
| Lafayette County | $236,200 | +9.6% | +53.8% | +87.5% | $830 |
| Juneau County | $232,800 | +8.0% | +72.8% | +114.0% | $879 |
| Wood County | $225,600 | +8.8% | +61.4% | +92.0% | $856 |
| Crawford County | $224,400 | +4.8% | +55.1% | +82.5% | $789 |
| Clark County | $222,100 | +4.4% | +60.0% | +84.8% | $823 |
| Rusk County | $220,800 | +0.5% | +71.4% | +97.9% | $874 |
| Iron County | $215,900 | +4.1% | +66.4% | +88.6% | $662 |
| Langlade County | $215,100 | +11.7% | +67.9% | +96.7% | $702 |
| Ashland County | $211,100 | +6.4% | +61.1% | +79.7% | $721 |
| Marinette County | $204,800 | +8.2% | +68.3% | +98.8% | $795 |
| Florence County | $201,000 | +3.5% | +52.9% | +75.8% | $750 |
| Price County | $198,900 | +6.2% | +70.6% | +90.7% | $786 |
| Menominee County | $110,200 | +22.6% | +24.9% | +39.2% | $626 |
Click a column heading to sort.
The median home value is the Census Bureau's ACS 5-year median (owner-reported value of owner-occupied homes), updated to the latest period with the FHFA House Price Index. It is an estimate for the area, not the price of any particular home. These figures do not represent the sale or appraisal value of any specific property.