State · price index through 2026-Q2
FHFA House Price Index (all transactions): quarterly averages for states, annual index for counties.
| Area | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $370,500 | +1.2% | +27.9% | +80.6% |
| South Dakota | $302,700 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% |
| County | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Rent (monthly) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Custer County | $516,400 | +8.5% | +90.0% | +131.7% | $1,112 |
| Lawrence County | $401,900 | +4.3% | +68.1% | +111.2% | $938 |
| Lincoln County | $384,400 | +2.4% | +44.1% | +78.3% | $1,260 |
| Union County | $378,400 | +10.0% | +51.1% | +88.7% | $1,069 |
| Meade County | $359,800 | +9.6% | +69.4% | +109.3% | $1,264 |
| Pennington County | $345,500 | +2.5% | +58.7% | +95.0% | $1,120 |
| Minnehaha County | $321,600 | +2.1% | +45.5% | +84.5% | $978 |
| Brookings County | $314,700 | +1.1% | +45.3% | +70.9% | $901 |
| Lake County | $309,200 | +5.4% | +59.7% | +104.4% | $947 |
| Hamlin County | $304,000 | +11.8% | +86.8% | +152.8% | $800 |
| Codington County | $285,700 | +3.5% | +46.6% | +71.2% | $938 |
| Hanson County | $285,600 | +19.4% | +75.6% | +141.7% | $782 |
| Hughes County | $276,600 | +5.7% | +46.0% | +64.1% | $990 |
| Butte County | $276,300 | −4.3% | +57.3% | +102.4% | $972 |
| Deuel County | $272,600 | +25.7% | +87.5% | +113.3% | $642 |
| Charles Mix County | $266,400 | +0.1% | +82.5% | +114.3% | $704 |
| Clay County | $266,100 | +4.6% | +46.6% | +80.3% | $770 |
| Day County | $262,900 | — | +70.9% | +111.2% | $660 |
| Yankton County | $262,200 | +1.9% | +46.0% | +71.0% | $781 |
| McCook County | $261,700 | +9.0% | +44.9% | +96.3% | $945 |
| Turner County | $258,400 | +2.8% | +48.4% | +105.5% | $742 |
| Fall River County | $254,100 | +13.1% | +88.6% | +155.3% | $931 |
| Moody County | $252,600 | +12.8% | +58.3% | +100.5% | $758 |
| Brown County | $247,000 | +1.8% | +35.0% | +54.7% | $777 |
| Douglas County | $242,100 | — | — | — | $877 |
| Kingsbury County | $242,100 | +16.5% | +83.0% | +141.7% | $685 |
| Sully County | $241,600 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $842 |
| Davison County | $232,800 | +2.8% | +46.5% | +70.6% | $847 |
| Stanley County | $229,900 | −5.8% | +40.8% | +47.0% | $952 |
| Brule County | $221,200 | −17.0% | +23.6% | +55.4% | $835 |
| Beadle County | $220,200 | +4.3% | +47.3% | +61.2% | $879 |
| Hyde County | $213,600 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $836 |
| Grant County | $211,600 | +6.0% | +52.1% | +87.2% | $763 |
| Marshall County | $209,400 | +14.9% | +46.1% | +72.5% | $752 |
| Harding County | $195,300 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $521 |
| Lyman County | $195,000 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $651 |
| Hutchinson County | $193,900 | +3.5% | +66.9% | +101.3% | $727 |
| Haakon County | $193,100 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $584 |
| Roberts County | $186,300 | −3.6% | +68.7% | +85.7% | $658 |
| Bennett County | $183,900 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $617 |
| Hand County | $178,700 | — | +15.3% | +45.6% | $587 |
| Aurora County | $178,600 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $747 |
| Jerauld County | $177,300 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $632 |
| Faulk County | $173,500 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $771 |
| Gregory County | $164,500 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $614 |
| Jones County | $164,200 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $543 |
| Edmunds County | $163,300 | −1.8% | +39.8% | +53.2% | $992 |
| Bon Homme County | $163,200 | ±0.0% | +53.9% | +82.7% | $646 |
| Sanborn County | $159,500 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $725 |
| Clark County | $158,400 | — | — | — | $782 |
| Tripp County | $147,300 | — | +48.0% | +97.8% | $820 |
| Potter County | $142,700 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $1,008 |
| Miner County | $142,600 | +3.9% | +20.4% | +40.5% | $644 |
| Buffalo County | $138,500 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $540 |
| Jackson County | $137,900 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $442 |
| Campbell County | $136,300 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $760 |
| Perkins County | $134,800 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $738 |
| Spink County | $126,700 | −4.4% | +24.9% | +52.3% | $734 |
| Walworth County | $124,400 | −3.2% | +13.9% | +34.3% | $926 |
| Ziebach County | $117,100 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $734 |
| McPherson County | $100,700 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $594 |
| Mellette County | $98,900 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $708 |
| Corson County | $82,100 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $496 |
| Dewey County | $81,900 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $692 |
| Todd County | $63,400 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $532 |
| Oglala Lakota County | $62,200 | +2.2% | +41.1% | +90.2% | $584 |
Click a column heading to sort.
The median home value is the Census Bureau's ACS 5-year median (owner-reported value of owner-occupied homes), updated to the latest period with the FHFA House Price Index. It is an estimate for the area, not the price of any particular home. These figures do not represent the sale or appraisal value of any specific property.