State · price index through 2026-Q2
FHFA House Price Index (all transactions): quarterly averages for states, annual index for counties.
| Area | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $370,500 | +1.2% | +27.9% | +80.6% |
| North Dakota | $301,500 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% |
| County | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Rent (monthly) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKenzie County | $480,400 | +17.3% | +48.0% | +64.5% | $1,284 |
| Billings County | $399,400 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $621 |
| Burleigh County | $373,600 | +3.4% | +32.9% | +38.4% | $998 |
| Cass County | $334,300 | +3.1% | +33.7% | +52.6% | $958 |
| Williams County | $327,600 | +6.8% | +26.5% | +32.6% | $1,123 |
| Dunn County | $324,000 | +25.5% | — | — | $922 |
| Stark County | $318,700 | +6.8% | +27.2% | +26.6% | $960 |
| Bottineau County | $309,600 | +52.0% | +70.5% | +69.2% | $796 |
| Morton County | $304,200 | +5.3% | +35.3% | +43.8% | $1,076 |
| McLean County | $300,100 | +27.0% | +59.0% | +63.6% | $784 |
| Ward County | $298,500 | +3.6% | +27.0% | +28.5% | $1,048 |
| Grand Forks County | $287,100 | +5.4% | +30.0% | +42.4% | $992 |
| Mountrail County | $269,600 | — | +27.0% | — | $950 |
| Oliver County | $260,300 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $756 |
| Traill County | $245,400 | +7.7% | +45.9% | +77.7% | $717 |
| Stutsman County | $243,600 | +5.4% | +33.8% | +48.3% | $774 |
| Mercer County | $234,900 | +2.2% | +25.3% | +21.9% | $1,031 |
| Ramsey County | $230,600 | +6.6% | +36.1% | +54.1% | $714 |
| Richland County | $223,800 | +9.0% | +48.8% | +80.6% | $740 |
| Ransom County | $215,400 | −5.6% | +42.2% | +56.5% | $691 |
| Slope County | $205,100 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $525 |
| McHenry County | $202,900 | +0.3% | +36.8% | +62.0% | $713 |
| Divide County | $202,200 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $1,105 |
| Renville County | $200,300 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $828 |
| Pierce County | $199,900 | — | +55.3% | +56.3% | $850 |
| Foster County | $198,600 | +18.6% | +31.2% | +51.4% | $780 |
| Bowman County | $192,500 | — | +23.7% | +29.2% | $765 |
| Barnes County | $192,400 | +10.8% | +35.6% | +48.3% | $779 |
| Burke County | $190,800 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $684 |
| Kidder County | $189,000 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $853 |
| Dickey County | $182,200 | — | +27.5% | +56.5% | $840 |
| Nelson County | $168,600 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $582 |
| Walsh County | $165,600 | +10.4% | +57.2% | +78.1% | $748 |
| Towner County | $162,700 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $757 |
| Steele County | $157,700 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $738 |
| Eddy County | $149,600 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $590 |
| Golden Valley County | $149,500 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $638 |
| Griggs County | $143,900 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $573 |
| Hettinger County | $141,500 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $785 |
| Emmons County | $141,400 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $568 |
| LaMoure County | $141,400 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $766 |
| Pembina County | $138,000 | +13.2% | +41.4% | +60.7% | $684 |
| Adams County | $136,600 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $594 |
| Sheridan County | $133,100 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $373 |
| Cavalier County | $127,600 | +1.4% | +11.0% | +39.0% | $786 |
| Rolette County | $125,200 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $505 |
| Sargent County | $124,200 | +22.3% | +47.2% | +101.8% | $816 |
| Logan County | $123,100 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $838 |
| Wells County | $114,500 | +1.5% | — | — | $648 |
| Grant County | $112,500 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $675 |
| Benson County | $108,600 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $588 |
| Sioux County | $103,000 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $444 |
| McIntosh County | $101,600 | +4.7% | +35.5% | +53.0% | $608 |
Click a column heading to sort.
The median home value is the Census Bureau's ACS 5-year median (owner-reported value of owner-occupied homes), updated to the latest period with the FHFA House Price Index. It is an estimate for the area, not the price of any particular home. These figures do not represent the sale or appraisal value of any specific property.