State · price index through 2026-Q2
FHFA House Price Index (all transactions): quarterly averages for states, annual index for counties.
| Area | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $370,500 | +1.2% | +27.9% | +80.6% |
| North Carolina | $347,800 | +2.4% | +51.4% | +113.3% |
| County | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Rent (monthly) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange County | $554,500 | +3.3% | +60.5% | +96.7% | $1,496 |
| Dare County | $553,600 | +3.7% | +73.6% | +112.2% | $1,345 |
| Chatham County | $537,800 | +6.0% | +65.8% | +104.1% | $1,180 |
| Wake County | $515,000 | +1.0% | +57.2% | +106.9% | $1,623 |
| Union County | $494,400 | +3.5% | +68.7% | +128.0% | $1,496 |
| New Hanover County | $481,700 | +4.7% | +69.4% | +127.1% | $1,417 |
| Mecklenburg County | $475,400 | +2.5% | +60.2% | +129.3% | $1,627 |
| Transylvania County | $466,900 | +6.4% | +70.3% | +128.3% | $967 |
| Currituck County | $466,000 | +3.7% | +63.1% | +87.7% | $1,162 |
| Watauga County | $450,300 | +3.0% | +80.0% | +120.7% | $1,127 |
| Buncombe County | $441,900 | +1.2% | +53.8% | +105.3% | $1,362 |
| Durham County | $435,700 | +1.3% | +55.6% | +118.7% | $1,508 |
| Moore County | $430,700 | +1.8% | +67.3% | +100.7% | $1,254 |
| Brunswick County | $418,000 | +3.0% | +72.8% | +130.2% | $1,351 |
| Carteret County | $413,700 | +9.5% | +69.6% | +112.0% | $1,108 |
| Camden County | $410,400 | +1.9% | +57.4% | +75.9% | $1,232 |
| Henderson County | $406,200 | ±0.0% | +57.5% | +110.6% | $1,187 |
| Cabarrus County | $402,200 | +2.1% | +62.4% | +122.4% | $1,414 |
| Polk County | $402,200 | +1.1% | +73.6% | +122.5% | $1,178 |
| Iredell County | $377,400 | +3.6% | +65.7% | +107.1% | $1,252 |
| Lincoln County | $372,200 | +1.4% | +60.2% | +104.9% | $1,015 |
| Jackson County | $364,600 | +6.2% | +75.1% | +112.5% | $904 |
| Pender County | $358,400 | +0.3% | +63.8% | +112.5% | $1,106 |
| Clay County | $334,500 | +1.4% | +77.6% | +116.3% | $804 |
| Johnston County | $334,000 | +1.4% | +55.8% | +106.0% | $1,146 |
| Avery County | $330,200 | +1.6% | +89.1% | +141.1% | $773 |
| Franklin County | $322,100 | +2.1% | +58.7% | +111.4% | $1,083 |
| Haywood County | $321,600 | +0.7% | +59.6% | +110.0% | $1,067 |
| Yancey County | $315,400 | +2.2% | +80.0% | +119.8% | $882 |
| Madison County | $312,500 | −5.1% | +47.2% | +85.6% | $780 |
| Guilford County | $311,100 | +3.2% | +60.6% | +98.4% | $1,163 |
| Pasquotank County | $311,000 | +11.5% | +77.5% | +112.4% | $1,170 |
| Gaston County | $308,200 | +1.9% | +64.7% | +132.1% | $1,153 |
| Ashe County | $307,300 | +0.4% | +74.5% | +108.5% | $859 |
| Forsyth County | $303,600 | +3.5% | +62.2% | +101.0% | $1,098 |
| Macon County | $303,600 | +2.6% | +70.5% | +115.3% | $803 |
| Davie County | $298,800 | +5.1% | +58.0% | +87.7% | $867 |
| Onslow County | $296,000 | +2.9% | +69.3% | +108.9% | $1,265 |
| Granville County | $295,200 | +2.1% | +60.8% | +101.8% | $1,008 |
| Lee County | $294,600 | +6.2% | +69.2% | +109.9% | $1,017 |
| Catawba County | $290,300 | +2.5% | +63.7% | +111.1% | $965 |
| Craven County | $289,700 | +2.8% | +67.4% | +98.5% | $1,110 |
| Alamance County | $286,300 | +1.3% | +65.3% | +105.3% | $1,064 |
| Alleghany County | $285,600 | +5.9% | +73.9% | +114.2% | $675 |
| Perquimans County | $285,200 | +4.6% | +52.8% | +70.0% | $1,008 |
| Harnett County | $282,900 | +4.4% | +58.6% | +97.0% | $1,112 |
| Chowan County | $282,700 | +10.3% | +62.4% | +92.7% | $681 |
| Rowan County | $280,700 | +4.1% | +66.3% | +121.1% | $1,013 |
| Pamlico County | $280,000 | +10.3% | +66.3% | +101.6% | $752 |
| Cherokee County | $278,600 | +10.7% | +76.4% | +125.5% | $813 |
| Stanly County | $273,700 | +1.0% | +62.8% | +105.2% | $861 |
| Davidson County | $268,300 | +4.4% | +67.5% | +104.7% | $901 |
| Hoke County | $266,800 | +0.9% | +51.2% | +80.3% | $1,089 |
| Alexander County | $262,500 | +7.5% | +69.7% | +108.9% | $764 |
| Mitchell County | $252,200 | +13.9% | +67.8% | +97.9% | $813 |
| Person County | $248,900 | −3.0% | +52.0% | +88.5% | $864 |
| Beaufort County | $248,300 | +3.3% | +73.8% | +98.5% | $871 |
| Cumberland County | $246,900 | +4.0% | +66.7% | +86.6% | $1,222 |
| Rutherford County | $246,200 | +3.4% | +66.7% | +113.6% | $783 |
| Pitt County | $245,700 | +3.0% | +56.1% | +82.5% | $993 |
| Randolph County | $241,500 | +2.1% | +64.8% | +104.5% | $887 |
| Cleveland County | $237,700 | +2.7% | +66.7% | +113.3% | $914 |
| Stokes County | $236,300 | −0.6% | +63.0% | +101.5% | $775 |
| Caldwell County | $231,100 | +3.4% | +62.1% | +107.6% | $744 |
| Wilson County | $227,800 | +1.9% | +64.7% | +88.5% | $953 |
| Swain County | $227,500 | +1.9% | +57.9% | +98.8% | $742 |
| Nash County | $221,900 | +3.0% | +60.0% | +90.9% | $953 |
| Gates County | $220,900 | +8.8% | +54.6% | +71.6% | $1,143 |
| Burke County | $219,200 | +2.5% | +59.6% | +103.6% | $884 |
| Vance County | $218,800 | +4.3% | +69.2% | +104.3% | $883 |
| Surry County | $218,700 | −0.6% | +64.6% | +91.9% | $761 |
| Wayne County | $213,700 | +3.3% | +61.0% | +77.8% | $965 |
| Wilkes County | $211,900 | +4.3% | +66.0% | +94.2% | $723 |
| Yadkin County | $210,700 | +2.4% | +54.9% | +89.1% | $766 |
| Rockingham County | $206,100 | +6.5% | +66.0% | +96.5% | $810 |
| McDowell County | $198,400 | −1.8% | +64.7% | +117.3% | $806 |
| Tyrrell County | $198,000 | +2.4% | +51.4% | +113.3% | $644 |
| Sampson County | $194,700 | +4.7% | +60.9% | +89.3% | $834 |
| Graham County | $193,100 | +0.9% | +49.0% | +94.8% | $676 |
| Caswell County | $192,200 | −3.0% | +40.2% | +80.8% | $727 |
| Warren County | $183,000 | −2.4% | +60.8% | +84.2% | $790 |
| Jones County | $181,300 | +0.7% | +76.4% | +112.2% | $747 |
| Duplin County | $179,400 | +1.2% | +59.3% | +93.3% | $865 |
| Bladen County | $178,400 | +10.4% | +60.4% | +79.3% | $773 |
| Montgomery County | $178,300 | −8.3% | +49.5% | +79.9% | $766 |
| Columbus County | $177,800 | +2.2% | +61.1% | +84.7% | $824 |
| Anson County | $177,700 | −5.0% | +58.6% | +101.2% | $814 |
| Washington County | $169,200 | −2.9% | +56.0% | +73.1% | $743 |
| Richmond County | $156,100 | +6.3% | +59.3% | +90.2% | $724 |
| Lenoir County | $147,000 | +2.1% | +62.2% | +77.7% | $861 |
| Scotland County | $145,100 | +18.8% | +67.3% | +90.4% | $778 |
| Edgecombe County | $144,700 | −3.9% | +49.4% | +73.0% | $858 |
| Greene County | $137,100 | −4.9% | +65.2% | +85.8% | $853 |
| Hertford County | $134,200 | −3.5% | +51.5% | +52.7% | $844 |
| Martin County | $132,900 | −0.8% | +41.7% | +66.1% | $758 |
| Hyde County | $132,000 | — | +58.6% | +82.3% | $1,263 |
| Halifax County | $130,400 | +3.7% | +52.5% | +71.9% | $813 |
| Robeson County | $117,500 | +8.4% | +55.9% | +72.0% | $805 |
| Northampton County | $106,000 | −16.7% | +19.9% | +37.6% | $758 |
| Bertie County | $98,300 | −14.1% | +36.4% | +42.4% | $839 |
Click a column heading to sort.
The median home value is the Census Bureau's ACS 5-year median (owner-reported value of owner-occupied homes), updated to the latest period with the FHFA House Price Index. It is an estimate for the area, not the price of any particular home. These figures do not represent the sale or appraisal value of any specific property.