State · price index through 2026-Q2
FHFA House Price Index (all transactions): quarterly averages for states, annual index for counties.
| Area | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $370,500 | +1.2% | +27.9% | +80.6% |
| Michigan | $291,400 | +4.6% | +45.6% | +103.5% |
| County | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Rent (monthly) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leelanau County | $606,100 | +9.5% | +85.1% | +144.4% | $1,228 |
| Washtenaw County | $442,600 | +4.2% | +44.2% | +85.2% | $1,463 |
| Livingston County | $422,600 | +5.7% | +46.5% | +88.2% | $1,287 |
| Grand Traverse County | $418,000 | +4.4% | +69.0% | +127.7% | $1,288 |
| Emmet County | $408,700 | +3.9% | +74.9% | +133.9% | $1,112 |
| Oakland County | $405,000 | +4.2% | +44.8% | +85.2% | $1,376 |
| Ottawa County | $393,700 | +4.7% | +59.4% | +117.9% | $1,211 |
| Benzie County | $376,100 | +8.4% | +85.6% | +151.3% | $1,026 |
| Charlevoix County | $358,000 | +6.2% | +82.4% | +145.3% | $949 |
| Kent County | $351,100 | +4.5% | +60.2% | +129.5% | $1,243 |
| Allegan County | $329,300 | +6.0% | +59.6% | +117.5% | $1,100 |
| Barry County | $323,000 | +6.2% | +60.6% | +114.0% | $972 |
| Antrim County | $321,100 | +4.3% | +84.0% | +138.8% | $902 |
| Clinton County | $314,000 | +5.4% | +48.9% | +92.1% | $1,092 |
| Macomb County | $285,300 | +4.1% | +46.9% | +92.0% | $1,211 |
| Lapeer County | $284,400 | +5.6% | +49.0% | +96.4% | $988 |
| Kalamazoo County | $281,000 | +3.8% | +51.0% | +93.2% | $1,093 |
| Marquette County | $276,400 | +5.7% | +69.5% | +100.0% | $949 |
| Mason County | $275,200 | +1.7% | +66.2% | +117.0% | $896 |
| Otsego County | $273,100 | +0.8% | +72.0% | +126.2% | $1,008 |
| Berrien County | $271,400 | +3.7% | +54.1% | +91.9% | $942 |
| Monroe County | $271,400 | +6.3% | +45.2% | +81.4% | $1,059 |
| St. Clair County | $267,800 | +4.8% | +49.1% | +97.0% | $1,029 |
| Cheboygan County | $263,200 | +7.2% | +86.3% | +143.7% | $773 |
| Eaton County | $260,000 | +4.0% | +47.2% | +94.9% | $1,092 |
| Cass County | $258,100 | +4.4% | +53.8% | +94.8% | $916 |
| Muskegon County | $252,400 | +6.7% | +70.3% | +142.1% | $1,028 |
| Keweenaw County | $251,000 | — | +99.9% | +136.5% | $688 |
| Van Buren County | $246,500 | +3.8% | +54.5% | +95.4% | $870 |
| Kalkaska County | $241,100 | +12.7% | +78.5% | +142.4% | $853 |
| Ingham County | $240,900 | +4.8% | +49.3% | +92.3% | $1,084 |
| Ionia County | $238,900 | +3.9% | +56.1% | +114.1% | $884 |
| Manistee County | $238,600 | +4.4% | +75.1% | +132.2% | $842 |
| Midland County | $238,400 | +6.0% | +58.0% | +85.9% | $1,016 |
| Oceana County | $238,200 | +3.3% | +69.0% | +117.6% | $759 |
| Lenawee County | $230,800 | +5.9% | +49.3% | +97.5% | $987 |
| Jackson County | $230,200 | +4.7% | +48.6% | +93.8% | $985 |
| Newaygo County | $229,900 | +4.9% | +61.4% | +120.1% | $904 |
| Montcalm County | $228,900 | +4.5% | +62.1% | +125.4% | $869 |
| Alger County | $228,200 | +19.0% | +78.5% | +94.1% | $714 |
| St. Joseph County | $224,100 | +7.2% | +58.8% | +101.6% | $849 |
| Hillsdale County | $222,800 | +6.9% | +60.4% | +112.5% | $832 |
| Mackinac County | $222,700 | −6.1% | +64.7% | +80.8% | $760 |
| Mecosta County | $222,400 | +4.1% | +68.2% | +122.3% | $934 |
| Crawford County | $219,500 | +13.4% | +83.2% | +151.7% | $862 |
| Wayne County | $214,000 | +5.3% | +49.4% | +96.8% | $1,132 |
| Genesee County | $213,400 | +5.0% | +48.2% | +96.8% | $989 |
| Wexford County | $213,300 | +4.3% | +68.7% | +127.5% | $897 |
| Missaukee County | $211,900 | +3.8% | +69.0% | +120.0% | $891 |
| Houghton County | $211,800 | +5.2% | +76.8% | +106.3% | $840 |
| Delta County | $210,700 | +15.4% | +71.6% | +90.4% | $692 |
| Chippewa County | $209,400 | +4.7% | +65.5% | +89.8% | $797 |
| Ogemaw County | $206,900 | +8.3% | +77.6% | +118.4% | $823 |
| Montmorency County | $206,400 | +5.3% | +79.0% | +117.9% | $686 |
| Alcona County | $206,000 | +5.1% | +70.8% | +110.8% | $867 |
| Shiawassee County | $205,700 | +5.4% | +52.5% | +101.5% | $899 |
| Osceola County | $205,600 | +7.4% | +77.2% | +121.7% | $807 |
| Roscommon County | $205,300 | +9.7% | +82.6% | +141.5% | $816 |
| Isabella County | $203,800 | +5.9% | +48.5% | +77.7% | $913 |
| Sanilac County | $203,000 | +5.5% | +55.5% | +103.3% | $807 |
| Huron County | $202,800 | +9.0% | +72.7% | +114.1% | $788 |
| Gladwin County | $202,600 | +4.8% | +56.1% | +96.2% | $690 |
| Arenac County | $196,600 | +15.0% | +72.2% | +128.1% | $761 |
| Menominee County | $196,500 | +4.3% | +61.2% | +89.4% | $692 |
| Branch County | $195,300 | +4.3% | +60.1% | +99.4% | $959 |
| Calhoun County | $194,300 | +2.5% | +54.0% | +94.8% | $968 |
| Presque Isle County | $191,600 | +8.6% | +82.5% | +122.0% | $683 |
| Dickinson County | $191,000 | +5.2% | +63.1% | +88.5% | $797 |
| Bay County | $188,500 | +5.1% | +59.8% | +89.4% | $860 |
| Schoolcraft County | $188,000 | +8.8% | +63.3% | +84.2% | $705 |
| Saginaw County | $185,400 | +3.8% | +54.0% | +90.6% | $947 |
| Tuscola County | $184,700 | +4.0% | +62.7% | +113.6% | $819 |
| Alpena County | $182,700 | −0.6% | +66.7% | +100.7% | $673 |
| Iosco County | $182,500 | +3.5% | +68.2% | +111.7% | $719 |
| Clare County | $180,100 | +13.3% | +81.9% | +134.9% | $765 |
| Gratiot County | $179,800 | +4.2% | +57.5% | +93.5% | $834 |
| Lake County | $175,500 | −1.3% | +73.4% | +143.8% | $875 |
| Oscoda County | $164,100 | +12.6% | +74.7% | +107.5% | $681 |
| Baraga County | $150,400 | +4.0% | +64.5% | +67.1% | $616 |
| Iron County | $146,900 | +13.6% | +76.4% | +90.7% | $716 |
| Luce County | $145,500 | +8.8% | +79.4% | +87.3% | $675 |
| Gogebic County | $145,000 | +7.5% | +85.2% | +98.8% | $623 |
| Ontonagon County | $125,300 | −4.5% | +56.9% | +83.1% | $540 |
Click a column heading to sort.
The median home value is the Census Bureau's ACS 5-year median (owner-reported value of owner-occupied homes), updated to the latest period with the FHFA House Price Index. It is an estimate for the area, not the price of any particular home. These figures do not represent the sale or appraisal value of any specific property.