State · price index through 2026-Q2
FHFA House Price Index (all transactions): quarterly averages for states, annual index for counties.
| Area | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $370,500 | +1.2% | +27.9% | +80.6% |
| Kentucky | $255,700 | +4.7% | +45.9% | +91.2% |
| County | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Rent (monthly) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oldham County | $480,700 | +4.9% | +50.1% | +81.2% | $1,219 |
| Spencer County | $385,900 | +2.3% | +47.6% | +84.5% | $987 |
| Woodford County | $366,900 | −0.9% | +50.4% | +87.3% | $1,138 |
| Fayette County | $362,200 | +4.5% | +56.3% | +98.8% | $1,164 |
| Shelby County | $355,700 | +4.0% | +50.2% | +88.2% | $1,033 |
| Scott County | $350,700 | +4.0% | +56.5% | +92.1% | $1,247 |
| Boone County | $326,300 | +3.2% | +50.4% | +87.8% | $1,373 |
| Jessamine County | $324,800 | +3.3% | +56.6% | +91.4% | $1,124 |
| Campbell County | $305,200 | +4.2% | +54.2% | +101.1% | $1,145 |
| Warren County | $300,500 | +3.5% | +50.0% | +82.1% | $1,002 |
| Kenton County | $291,400 | +3.6% | +52.5% | +96.2% | $1,069 |
| Jefferson County | $289,800 | +4.0% | +43.3% | +78.4% | $1,149 |
| Nelson County | $289,200 | +4.7% | +56.3% | +97.3% | $1,008 |
| Bullitt County | $283,800 | +3.4% | +45.8% | +83.0% | $987 |
| Simpson County | $276,100 | +4.5% | +59.9% | +98.3% | $1,012 |
| Madison County | $276,000 | +4.3% | +53.5% | +89.2% | $889 |
| Hardin County | $275,700 | +4.7% | +60.6% | +89.9% | $971 |
| Bourbon County | $274,400 | +5.5% | +56.7% | +80.9% | $822 |
| Anderson County | $268,400 | +4.6% | +54.7% | +90.1% | $927 |
| Franklin County | $262,500 | +1.6% | +54.2% | +89.3% | $967 |
| Mercer County | $253,000 | −0.5% | +58.9% | +94.7% | $831 |
| Clark County | $249,000 | +6.5% | +55.0% | +85.3% | $938 |
| Grant County | $246,800 | −0.5% | +48.2% | +94.3% | $862 |
| Trigg County | $245,500 | +2.6% | +54.3% | +88.8% | $803 |
| Boyle County | $243,900 | +0.4% | +50.0% | +76.6% | $778 |
| Garrard County | $241,100 | +3.0% | +56.8% | +99.6% | $794 |
| Harrison County | $238,300 | +1.9% | +46.3% | +84.0% | $765 |
| Henry County | $238,200 | +5.3% | +52.8% | +89.0% | $895 |
| Allen County | $237,700 | +5.5% | +67.3% | +107.4% | $844 |
| Marion County | $237,000 | +18.6% | +75.9% | +108.8% | $726 |
| Daviess County | $230,100 | +4.0% | +44.5% | +78.4% | $918 |
| Meade County | $228,000 | +1.0% | +46.0% | +77.3% | $1,026 |
| Larue County | $225,500 | +13.3% | +69.7% | +110.5% | $860 |
| Lyon County | $223,600 | +4.8% | +50.9% | +78.6% | $747 |
| Calloway County | $222,000 | +4.6% | +53.4% | +73.5% | $870 |
| Christian County | $220,300 | +6.4% | +65.3% | +94.9% | $1,040 |
| Trimble County | $218,000 | +15.8% | +49.4% | +75.9% | $863 |
| McCracken County | $216,600 | +3.7% | +45.4% | +63.5% | $898 |
| Russell County | $216,200 | +1.4% | +65.8% | +100.5% | $681 |
| Barren County | $210,600 | +0.9% | +58.3% | +89.9% | $796 |
| Washington County | $210,200 | +6.1% | +59.1% | +94.7% | $744 |
| Marshall County | $208,500 | +8.3% | +56.2% | +78.8% | $798 |
| Taylor County | $208,500 | −0.5% | +62.2% | +99.6% | $718 |
| Edmonson County | $207,600 | +15.8% | +71.1% | +99.5% | $778 |
| Pendleton County | $206,700 | +10.6% | +71.7% | +102.3% | $793 |
| Gallatin County | $206,000 | −7.9% | +40.0% | +53.6% | $832 |
| Rowan County | $206,000 | +12.1% | +59.5% | +81.4% | $825 |
| Robertson County | $205,300 | +4.7% | +45.9% | +91.2% | $548 |
| Montgomery County | $203,400 | +1.7% | +55.2% | +86.1% | $830 |
| Logan County | $201,400 | +4.3% | +59.3% | +97.2% | $751 |
| Todd County | $198,900 | −2.5% | +57.8% | +92.5% | $851 |
| Pulaski County | $197,900 | +3.6% | +57.5% | +83.2% | $803 |
| Henderson County | $197,800 | +0.8% | +41.6% | +64.8% | $777 |
| Mason County | $195,300 | +2.6% | +48.2% | +75.1% | $727 |
| Breckinridge County | $194,800 | +3.2% | +49.3% | +69.4% | $733 |
| Grayson County | $193,200 | +3.9% | +51.4% | +80.3% | $658 |
| McLean County | $191,800 | +9.3% | +46.3% | +98.0% | $641 |
| Carroll County | $186,800 | +15.7% | +60.6% | +83.7% | $910 |
| Owen County | $186,800 | — | +43.2% | +65.5% | $830 |
| Ballard County | $185,600 | +15.3% | +46.8% | +70.4% | $817 |
| Adair County | $184,800 | −1.6% | +66.3% | +107.7% | $771 |
| Hopkins County | $183,800 | +5.9% | +56.7% | +78.7% | $837 |
| Lincoln County | $183,600 | +7.3% | +61.3% | +101.9% | $698 |
| Laurel County | $179,900 | +3.6% | +49.4% | +73.3% | $813 |
| Wayne County | $177,800 | +6.5% | +67.4% | +102.2% | $727 |
| Graves County | $175,200 | +7.3% | +47.5% | +70.5% | $775 |
| Hancock County | $172,200 | +4.0% | +43.5% | +75.0% | $740 |
| Crittenden County | $167,800 | −13.8% | +57.8% | +76.7% | $714 |
| Morgan County | $167,300 | — | +75.2% | +107.0% | $663 |
| Bracken County | $165,800 | +9.5% | +62.8% | +82.2% | $756 |
| Powell County | $165,700 | +10.5% | +57.3% | +91.0% | $747 |
| Casey County | $164,100 | +1.7% | +46.2% | +71.5% | $670 |
| Muhlenberg County | $163,600 | +11.1% | +61.4% | +74.5% | $718 |
| Hart County | $162,800 | +3.8% | +55.5% | +103.0% | $693 |
| Greenup County | $160,100 | +1.8% | +37.7% | +46.0% | $860 |
| Knox County | $157,400 | +3.1% | +59.3% | +81.5% | $681 |
| Fleming County | $157,000 | +5.7% | +59.7% | +81.3% | $715 |
| Menifee County | $156,400 | +4.7% | +45.9% | +91.2% | $675 |
| Boyd County | $155,900 | +5.8% | +38.1% | +49.8% | $849 |
| Livingston County | $155,800 | −8.6% | +43.3% | +77.4% | $926 |
| Whitley County | $154,600 | +3.1% | +49.9% | +75.1% | $798 |
| Elliott County | $153,600 | +4.7% | +45.9% | +91.2% | $432 |
| Carlisle County | $149,700 | +4.7% | +45.9% | +91.2% | $792 |
| Johnson County | $147,800 | +7.1% | +33.8% | +42.6% | $708 |
| Caldwell County | $147,200 | +1.7% | +59.8% | +86.2% | $767 |
| Butler County | $145,400 | +4.1% | +78.8% | +118.4% | $679 |
| Monroe County | $143,000 | +5.5% | +65.7% | +89.1% | $657 |
| Carter County | $142,500 | +0.3% | +31.1% | +47.4% | $740 |
| Ohio County | $140,800 | +9.3% | +51.0% | +75.2% | $739 |
| Rockcastle County | $139,200 | +13.2% | +53.7% | +79.2% | $676 |
| Cumberland County | $136,700 | −3.1% | +48.7% | +76.1% | $523 |
| Bath County | $134,700 | −2.7% | +45.7% | +60.1% | $659 |
| Estill County | $131,400 | −0.6% | +48.0% | +79.9% | $711 |
| Green County | $129,900 | — | +57.5% | +99.6% | $610 |
| Nicholas County | $128,200 | −6.1% | +56.4% | +100.5% | $728 |
| Pike County | $128,100 | +2.0% | +26.7% | +27.1% | $858 |
| Webster County | $126,800 | +22.1% | +53.9% | +79.7% | $783 |
| Metcalfe County | $124,600 | +6.1% | +62.6% | +93.0% | $582 |
| Lawrence County | $122,700 | +0.1% | +26.1% | +26.1% | $760 |
| Clinton County | $122,200 | — | +86.5% | +102.9% | $617 |
| Union County | $118,300 | +10.3% | +53.4% | +72.2% | $790 |
| Floyd County | $117,500 | −1.1% | +27.3% | +35.2% | $672 |
| Hickman County | $115,700 | — | +6.2% | +7.9% | $718 |
| Jackson County | $111,500 | +12.3% | +19.9% | +29.2% | $665 |
| Magoffin County | $110,700 | +4.7% | +45.9% | +91.2% | $730 |
| Lewis County | $108,400 | +1.1% | +42.1% | — | $751 |
| Martin County | $108,100 | +4.7% | +45.9% | +91.2% | $450 |
| Perry County | $108,000 | +2.3% | +34.2% | +51.9% | $798 |
| Bell County | $105,200 | +8.5% | +52.4% | +57.6% | $592 |
| Lee County | $104,300 | +4.7% | +45.9% | +91.2% | $603 |
| Owsley County | $99,600 | +4.7% | +45.9% | +91.2% | $448 |
| McCreary County | $94,900 | +2.6% | +34.0% | +69.0% | $577 |
| Wolfe County | $94,300 | +4.7% | +45.9% | +91.2% | $501 |
| Clay County | $90,700 | −4.1% | +51.2% | +72.3% | $724 |
| Breathitt County | $87,400 | +4.7% | +45.9% | +91.2% | $548 |
| Leslie County | $85,800 | +4.7% | +45.9% | +91.2% | $585 |
| Fulton County | $79,100 | +1.8% | +53.8% | +57.0% | $570 |
| Knott County | $77,000 | +6.6% | +4.3% | +12.3% | $756 |
| Harlan County | $73,700 | — | +12.1% | +29.5% | $678 |
| Letcher County | $67,400 | +0.9% | +19.3% | +25.3% | $669 |
Click a column heading to sort.
The median home value is the Census Bureau's ACS 5-year median (owner-reported value of owner-occupied homes), updated to the latest period with the FHFA House Price Index. It is an estimate for the area, not the price of any particular home. These figures do not represent the sale or appraisal value of any specific property.