State · price index through 2026-Q2
FHFA House Price Index (all transactions): quarterly averages for states, annual index for counties.
| Area | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $370,500 | +1.2% | +27.9% | +80.6% |
| Iowa | $249,600 | +3.2% | +37.4% | +70.6% |
| County | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Rent (monthly) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas County | $395,000 | +1.4% | +37.4% | +55.8% | $1,311 |
| Johnson County | $360,400 | +4.5% | +36.0% | +55.4% | $1,122 |
| Dickinson County | $352,800 | +6.7% | +59.6% | +86.1% | $922 |
| Sioux County | $314,200 | +6.1% | +49.2% | +83.6% | $908 |
| Winneshiek County | $311,000 | +1.4% | +50.5% | +70.5% | $861 |
| Story County | $306,500 | +2.9% | +40.7% | +63.6% | $1,018 |
| Warren County | $304,700 | +1.2% | +40.6% | +68.1% | $973 |
| Polk County | $299,500 | +1.7% | +40.4% | +69.6% | $1,149 |
| Lyon County | $285,500 | +1.2% | +50.9% | +79.8% | $843 |
| Dubuque County | $282,600 | +5.2% | +44.3% | +66.7% | $959 |
| Madison County | $278,900 | +0.4% | +44.9% | +74.1% | $1,036 |
| Marion County | $278,100 | +6.4% | +50.0% | +79.5% | $884 |
| Mills County | $275,200 | +3.5% | +47.0% | +84.8% | $959 |
| Plymouth County | $268,500 | +4.3% | +43.0% | +70.4% | $910 |
| Bremer County | $268,100 | +1.7% | +38.8% | +53.4% | $921 |
| Scott County | $258,300 | +4.1% | +38.0% | +57.7% | $1,005 |
| Boone County | $253,300 | +1.9% | +42.9% | +75.8% | $845 |
| Cedar County | $253,100 | +5.0% | +43.1% | +69.8% | $879 |
| Linn County | $245,100 | +3.0% | +37.9% | +56.3% | $945 |
| Benton County | $243,600 | +4.1% | +42.2% | +63.6% | $826 |
| Pottawattamie County | $240,500 | +5.5% | +51.4% | +87.5% | $1,018 |
| Iowa County | $238,400 | +1.4% | +35.8% | +57.5% | $686 |
| Poweshiek County | $236,500 | +5.5% | +37.1% | +59.6% | $883 |
| Grundy County | $234,900 | +1.9% | +44.2% | +69.5% | $774 |
| Washington County | $226,400 | +1.4% | +36.2% | +59.6% | $879 |
| Jasper County | $220,300 | +0.6% | +47.3% | +76.7% | $836 |
| Black Hawk County | $219,900 | +1.8% | +37.6% | +49.6% | $989 |
| Mitchell County | $217,700 | +9.2% | +52.9% | +70.5% | $738 |
| Greene County | $217,500 | +6.4% | +67.4% | +102.0% | $781 |
| Delaware County | $216,800 | +2.1% | +48.1% | +73.2% | $764 |
| Jackson County | $216,600 | +11.7% | +52.6% | +78.7% | $807 |
| Ringgold County | $214,700 | +3.6% | +74.3% | +85.7% | $710 |
| Jones County | $214,400 | +3.1% | +39.1% | +63.3% | $784 |
| Woodbury County | $213,400 | +3.6% | +46.1% | +82.1% | $981 |
| Chickasaw County | $212,600 | +3.5% | +44.7% | +61.3% | $738 |
| Davis County | $212,600 | +13.8% | +67.6% | +93.8% | $868 |
| Muscatine County | $211,200 | +2.7% | +38.4% | +59.5% | $971 |
| O'Brien County | $210,800 | +5.8% | +47.6% | +75.0% | $868 |
| Carroll County | $210,500 | +0.7% | +42.7% | +69.6% | $731 |
| Buchanan County | $208,400 | +3.9% | +37.1% | +60.5% | $848 |
| Guthrie County | $206,800 | +1.4% | +44.7% | +76.9% | $845 |
| Shelby County | $203,300 | +5.5% | +52.9% | +79.8% | $783 |
| Clay County | $202,500 | +5.0% | +36.5% | +55.6% | $811 |
| Allamakee County | $201,400 | +5.3% | +49.0% | +71.8% | $796 |
| Harrison County | $197,100 | −3.0% | +45.1% | +80.9% | $849 |
| Mahaska County | $195,600 | +2.2% | +52.9% | +77.3% | $793 |
| Butler County | $195,100 | +6.6% | +43.6% | +60.4% | $812 |
| Henry County | $195,100 | −2.9% | +30.4% | +51.7% | $820 |
| Clayton County | $194,200 | +1.8% | +44.8% | +69.7% | $790 |
| Sac County | $190,600 | −1.0% | +55.7% | +95.7% | $722 |
| Clarke County | $190,000 | −1.4% | +45.1% | +66.1% | $931 |
| Cerro Gordo County | $189,200 | +1.5% | +40.1% | +64.1% | $850 |
| Cherokee County | $188,500 | +4.5% | +49.0% | +78.5% | $758 |
| Crawford County | $185,900 | +11.2% | +52.7% | +60.2% | $743 |
| Jefferson County | $185,800 | +0.3% | +39.8% | +53.0% | $883 |
| Adair County | $184,800 | −8.8% | +48.2% | +78.4% | $799 |
| Howard County | $184,300 | +9.0% | +48.3% | +83.2% | $713 |
| Buena Vista County | $183,600 | +7.3% | +48.8% | +77.6% | $894 |
| Clinton County | $183,300 | +5.1% | +39.5% | +59.3% | $850 |
| Louisa County | $181,800 | +15.8% | +43.5% | +74.4% | $775 |
| Hamilton County | $180,500 | +11.4% | +41.0% | +63.4% | $877 |
| Fremont County | $177,100 | +0.5% | +48.1% | +71.6% | $746 |
| Worth County | $176,700 | +11.8% | +53.6% | +79.3% | $758 |
| Marshall County | $176,600 | +4.1% | +45.3% | +71.9% | $885 |
| Kossuth County | $173,400 | +2.0% | +36.2% | +41.5% | $859 |
| Cass County | $172,700 | +1.2% | +44.7% | +69.6% | $777 |
| Webster County | $171,800 | +3.5% | +30.9% | +52.1% | $785 |
| Monona County | $171,300 | +10.4% | +54.7% | +81.9% | $855 |
| Montgomery County | $169,100 | +15.5% | +82.4% | +96.9% | $814 |
| Monroe County | $168,300 | +10.3% | +31.0% | +50.6% | $798 |
| Fayette County | $165,300 | +12.2% | +40.5% | +64.1% | $881 |
| Osceola County | $162,700 | +26.4% | +72.7% | +70.2% | $797 |
| Lee County | $160,900 | +7.2% | +40.0% | +53.1% | $835 |
| Des Moines County | $158,800 | +4.0% | +36.2% | +46.6% | $904 |
| Humboldt County | $157,000 | +2.9% | +29.0% | +49.2% | $744 |
| Palo Alto County | $156,600 | +12.7% | +52.4% | +67.0% | $638 |
| Tama County | $156,600 | +3.2% | +38.4% | +60.0% | $872 |
| Floyd County | $156,400 | +2.2% | +27.5% | +47.3% | $745 |
| Wright County | $155,700 | +16.5% | +47.2% | +74.7% | $790 |
| Hancock County | $154,200 | −1.9% | +40.1% | +66.6% | $736 |
| Page County | $152,200 | +2.7% | +48.4% | +74.5% | $705 |
| Winnebago County | $148,400 | +6.2% | +39.6% | +66.5% | $717 |
| Union County | $144,300 | +11.0% | +41.4% | +68.7% | $721 |
| Appanoose County | $143,200 | +3.1% | +54.7% | +75.1% | $784 |
| Lucas County | $143,200 | +9.2% | +69.3% | +116.0% | $709 |
| Wapello County | $141,300 | −1.4% | +42.0% | +53.7% | $920 |
| Wayne County | $141,000 | +7.8% | +64.2% | +81.7% | $659 |
| Keokuk County | $140,900 | +7.4% | +51.6% | +67.5% | $828 |
| Calhoun County | $137,800 | +5.2% | +54.9% | +99.6% | $723 |
| Decatur County | $136,000 | +1.4% | +47.7% | +60.0% | $611 |
| Hardin County | $134,700 | −2.0% | +34.0% | +50.8% | $795 |
| Franklin County | $133,500 | −0.1% | +32.5% | +57.9% | $696 |
| Adams County | $131,600 | +6.3% | +36.7% | +55.9% | $893 |
| Emmet County | $128,700 | +4.4% | +41.9% | +54.2% | $733 |
| Taylor County | $124,200 | −14.9% | +31.5% | +59.8% | $765 |
| Audubon County | $118,600 | +19.9% | +36.5% | +62.7% | $759 |
| Van Buren County | $114,600 | +33.8% | +73.4% | +76.3% | $622 |
| Pocahontas County | $112,100 | −21.0% | +42.9% | +61.5% | $832 |
| Ida County | $106,700 | −9.3% | +25.4% | +44.8% | $696 |
Click a column heading to sort.
The median home value is the Census Bureau's ACS 5-year median (owner-reported value of owner-occupied homes), updated to the latest period with the FHFA House Price Index. It is an estimate for the area, not the price of any particular home. These figures do not represent the sale or appraisal value of any specific property.