State · price index through 2026-Q2
FHFA House Price Index (all transactions): quarterly averages for states, annual index for counties.
| Area | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $370,500 | +1.2% | +27.9% | +80.6% |
| Arkansas | $226,900 | +3.1% | +45.4% | +85.9% |
| County | Median (estimate) | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Rent (monthly) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County | $395,100 | +4.7% | +76.7% | +135.2% | $1,277 |
| Washington County | $354,600 | +3.2% | +66.5% | +114.7% | $1,071 |
| Faulkner County | $276,800 | +3.5% | +49.1% | +71.9% | $1,005 |
| Saline County | $252,500 | +2.2% | +42.7% | +61.3% | $1,033 |
| Pulaski County | $241,500 | +1.1% | +38.9% | +55.3% | $1,080 |
| Carroll County | $238,300 | −0.7% | +53.1% | +80.5% | $856 |
| Craighead County | $232,500 | +2.9% | +38.7% | +59.7% | $958 |
| Stone County | $228,400 | +15.1% | +63.8% | +94.4% | $626 |
| Garland County | $227,000 | +3.9% | +55.0% | +80.5% | $966 |
| Boone County | $221,300 | +1.8% | +61.4% | +85.6% | $733 |
| Crawford County | $219,500 | +4.6% | +62.3% | +90.4% | $851 |
| Lonoke County | $217,500 | −1.3% | +41.3% | +56.9% | $1,025 |
| Sebastian County | $215,000 | +5.9% | +56.6% | +80.8% | $886 |
| Cleburne County | $212,800 | +6.6% | +57.5% | +76.0% | $859 |
| Baxter County | $210,000 | +2.8% | +59.1% | +86.3% | $846 |
| Madison County | $210,000 | +3.3% | +64.2% | +127.3% | $729 |
| Howard County | $209,800 | +12.2% | +54.0% | +63.6% | $690 |
| Marion County | $209,500 | +5.8% | +68.0% | +92.8% | $795 |
| Pope County | $196,200 | +3.2% | +42.9% | +65.4% | $859 |
| Conway County | $196,000 | +1.4% | +51.9% | +74.2% | $755 |
| White County | $195,000 | +1.5% | +48.6% | +60.0% | $850 |
| Grant County | $191,100 | +6.2% | +54.9% | +71.1% | $788 |
| Greene County | $188,300 | +1.2% | +37.7% | +58.0% | $904 |
| Clark County | $187,400 | +4.2% | +49.2% | +68.0% | $793 |
| Crittenden County | $187,300 | +12.5% | +48.5% | +68.8% | $911 |
| Polk County | $179,100 | +8.7% | +76.7% | +106.1% | $711 |
| Montgomery County | $177,000 | — | +73.2% | +124.7% | $636 |
| Hot Spring County | $176,600 | +1.2% | +52.7% | +74.7% | $768 |
| Newton County | $174,400 | — | +41.2% | +65.8% | $617 |
| Drew County | $170,200 | +10.3% | +38.6% | +56.9% | $725 |
| Yell County | $168,700 | +0.4% | +41.0% | +62.8% | $735 |
| Columbia County | $167,000 | +1.5% | +30.3% | +54.7% | $649 |
| Independence County | $167,000 | +2.4% | +47.3% | +63.0% | $845 |
| Van Buren County | $165,900 | +10.4% | +47.3% | +64.3% | $722 |
| Cleveland County | $165,000 | +20.8% | +45.9% | +62.4% | $536 |
| Perry County | $164,500 | +0.1% | +50.9% | +65.4% | $805 |
| Miller County | $162,100 | +1.2% | +34.4% | +58.5% | $892 |
| Franklin County | $159,100 | +3.4% | +59.2% | +85.2% | $719 |
| Izard County | $156,800 | +4.1% | +58.6% | +83.9% | $621 |
| Johnson County | $156,300 | +0.3% | +45.6% | +73.7% | $728 |
| Randolph County | $156,300 | +15.6% | +60.4% | +85.2% | $674 |
| Logan County | $153,100 | +2.5% | +44.8% | +79.3% | $745 |
| Scott County | $151,800 | +16.1% | +56.6% | +107.9% | $722 |
| Arkansas County | $151,100 | −3.2% | +27.9% | +33.9% | $843 |
| Mississippi County | $149,200 | +2.2% | +41.3% | +58.1% | $830 |
| Sevier County | $145,800 | +9.7% | +60.2% | +81.2% | $751 |
| Fulton County | $145,400 | +27.3% | +75.4% | +80.2% | $626 |
| Little River County | $143,700 | +5.8% | +49.8% | +70.8% | $697 |
| Pike County | $141,900 | — | +42.2% | +60.2% | $686 |
| Calhoun County | $133,600 | +3.1% | +45.4% | +85.9% | $769 |
| Sharp County | $133,000 | +3.3% | +62.4% | +85.4% | $766 |
| Poinsett County | $131,300 | −1.6% | +45.9% | +74.5% | $619 |
| Union County | $130,500 | −0.3% | +22.5% | +33.5% | $847 |
| Searcy County | $128,200 | −7.7% | +52.1% | +70.5% | $606 |
| Cross County | $126,600 | −6.5% | +43.5% | +60.6% | $764 |
| Jefferson County | $126,200 | +2.3% | +37.0% | +54.9% | $888 |
| Jackson County | $120,000 | +16.0% | +40.9% | +58.2% | $668 |
| Ouachita County | $118,900 | +10.6% | +47.4% | +69.4% | $764 |
| Clay County | $117,500 | +9.7% | +65.2% | +97.3% | $707 |
| Dallas County | $117,400 | +3.1% | +45.4% | +85.9% | $627 |
| Prairie County | $116,300 | +3.1% | +45.4% | +85.9% | $625 |
| Hempstead County | $115,600 | −4.6% | +38.4% | +48.4% | $815 |
| Lawrence County | $110,000 | −4.7% | +39.0% | +46.6% | $697 |
| Monroe County | $107,000 | +3.1% | +45.4% | +85.9% | $614 |
| Woodruff County | $106,500 | +9.2% | +16.3% | +17.6% | $613 |
| St. Francis County | $106,200 | −20.7% | +18.1% | +37.2% | $779 |
| Desha County | $104,900 | — | +13.8% | +38.4% | $718 |
| Lincoln County | $102,600 | — | +17.4% | +47.5% | $744 |
| Nevada County | $100,500 | +3.1% | +45.4% | +85.9% | $869 |
| Lafayette County | $97,700 | +3.1% | +45.4% | +85.9% | $755 |
| Ashley County | $97,300 | +2.8% | +27.3% | +40.0% | $703 |
| Lee County | $90,900 | +3.1% | +45.4% | +85.9% | $667 |
| Chicot County | $89,100 | −6.7% | +3.8% | +14.1% | $574 |
| Bradley County | $81,000 | −14.5% | +19.2% | +37.9% | $689 |
| Phillips County | $77,200 | — | +0.7% | +5.7% | $737 |
Click a column heading to sort.
The median home value is the Census Bureau's ACS 5-year median (owner-reported value of owner-occupied homes), updated to the latest period with the FHFA House Price Index. It is an estimate for the area, not the price of any particular home. These figures do not represent the sale or appraisal value of any specific property.